SSBB not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Wabsta, Oct 25, 2008.

Oct 25, 2008

SSBB not working by Wabsta at 8:22 PM (735 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just got my D2pro.
    And I burned SSBB on a Philips DVD+RW DL (which has to work, looking at the features of my chip).

    And when I put the disc, I get a picture of a wii instead of SSBB, with "update needed" or something writen on it.
    Now, I'm a little afraid to do that update, since I'm already on (the 1st) 3.3E.

    What could it be?
     
  2. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    SSBB always has an update specific to that game. Some speculate it has something to do with dual layer, some speculate it has something to do with wifi. Anyway, it should be safe to update unless the game and your wii are different regions.
     
  3. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, kinda expected something like that, thanks! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page