Softmodding using the guide.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bagpuss22, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010

Softmodding using the guide. by bagpuss22 at 11:33 AM (1,911 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. bagpuss22
    OP

    Newcomer bagpuss22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI there,

    I have just been given a Wii to softmod and have been using your guide, excellent work!!

    I have used this guide a couple of times without problem until today.

    I have used the "up42e" to upgrade the Wii to 4.2, and this worked fine.

    The problem was using the "42mod".

    I have run the Hombrew channel and installed the IOS236 without problem but when, I
    come back into Homebrew and, then try and run the YAWM Multimod batch, this crashes and
    code dumps EVERY time. [​IMG]:-(

    Any thoughts appreciated.

    BP22
     
  2. duells

    Newcomer duells Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i am having the same prob.
     
  3. skinneyb

    Newcomer skinneyb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have hbc installed download modmii and use that best thing every went from 4.1e to 4,3e
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    at the end of the installation ios 236 asks a question with two possible answers if you said that not for piracy then it installed if other .....
     
  5. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    They are using an automated version of the 236 installer, so that isn't the problem.

    -Erik
     
  6. zorglups

    Newcomer zorglups Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Belgium
    I had the same issue (dump) and using the 42modman made the trick.

    Thank you !!!
     
  7. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    Can you guys answer me a quick question? When you used the 42modman, did you have to select the ios and sd card? Or did it automatically select those for you? Just trying to narrow down the reason for the exception.

    -Erik
     
  8. zorglups

    Newcomer zorglups Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Belgium
    As far as I remember, I only long pressed the + to select all IOS and everything else was already correctly selected.
    Ooooppsss. It was late last night :-/
     

Share This Page