Softmii glitched lol

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wiiownzzz, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009

Softmii glitched lol by Wiiownzzz at 3:42 AM (1,169 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Wiiownzzz
    OP

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I put in a copy of rock band 2 with my ipod touch connected in the back. the disc channel loaded rock band 2 as a gamecube game! I didn't want to launch it because i dont know Wtf i was doing but i would like let you all know that retarded experience with softmii
     
  2. TriLLioN

    Member TriLLioN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, this happened to me too [​IMG] ... Weird huh?
     
  3. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure it's a glitch in Preloader that causes that.
     
  4. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Try running it and see what happens.
     
  5. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, guess I'm not the only one.

    Some glitches for me happened like that.

    Loads as a Gamecube game when it was really a Wii game.

    Been wanting to try loading it, but was afraid it might screw something up.
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    WTF are you talking about, mine appear as Wii Game...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I've also had the bug since CIOSCorp but it was when I was pressing the off button on the wiimote
     
  8. mrtankjump

    Newcomer mrtankjump Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    It would be hilarious if that glitch allowed an exploit for GC backups. I mean, I know Wiigator is already doing his thing, but it might be another way.
     

Share This Page