Softmii 0.9.5 with no internet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Schlupi, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009
  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to fully install without wifi on my wii? also...

    1. Can it even complete the process without it and

    2. If it can, what features will be missing from it?

    I'm on 3.3U, if that matters.
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'd have to find what files the AnyRegionCharger they have in the install file uses, including the Starfall hacks it installs and then install all those files from .wads. Its probably possible but I have no idea how to check or get what files the ARC version uses. And you need it for it to work.
     
  3. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, Cios Downgrader and ARC both uses the internet.
    Cios Downgrader will get you down to 3.2U. I believe it can be used without internet. It's in the TUT.
    ARC install from a Nintendo Server and has the codes for "Free Region". This needs the internet.
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thats what I thought, but what about the Starfall hacks?
     
  5. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. thanks for the replies. I'll just wait for Softmii 1.0 and then bring my wii to my friends house and do it....

    BL Gamma will have to do for now.... [​IMG]
     
  6. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    They are incorporated in ARC and Preloader together .
     
  7. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    installing without a net connection would be pretty sweet. my internet is so flakey im scared to try it on my sisters wii.
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I wouldn't touch my siblings stuff if I could break it... unless they asked of course and then I would ask for some kind of payment [​IMG]

    If you think your internet is flaky, find a webpage that loads pretty quickly, then refresh it every 10 seconds for like 5 minutes. If you can do that without losing connection then I think you can probably try using the Wii's internet.

    And my power went out when I was installing SoftMii and I had no problems, I just had to restart.
     
  9. blitter

    Newcomer blitter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is internet connection *only* required to downgrade to 3.2?

    If so, I'm on 3.3E would installing the following 2 wads downgrade this PAL machine?
    IOS30-64-v1040.wad
    SystemMenu-v290.wad


    AGAIN: this was a PAL machine, also, like MicShadow reminds below...ios30 FIRST! (see my next post below for 3.3Ev2 extra info)
     
  10. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    @blitter
    Make sure you install the IOS first!

    And yes, only other thing you would miss out on is the ARC 'starfall like' hacks. To fix that I just installed the Rescue menu (Y Button) hack in starfall, then proceeded to install the rest of SoftMii. The rest of the starfall hacks are installable with Preloaders hacks.ini
    As my internet is flaky at the moment also
     
  11. blitter

    Newcomer blitter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Phew! Got there in the end, at least with the downgrade (think I'll wait a little for Softmii...maybe v1.0!).

    Seems I was on 3.3Ev2 the Oct23rd sticky helped (IOS16-64-v257-prod, and cios_fix.wad). I was also quite paranoid and let the Wii reset after installing ios30, before installing ios30 once again and then v290 followed by letting it reset once more...holding breath... [​IMG] 3.2E [​IMG]

    Now, time to get Starfall on - cheers
     

Share This Page