Snes Emulator

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by dlf, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009

Snes Emulator by dlf at 4:06 AM (1,345 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried various SNES emulators (for the DS) here and I haven't gotten any of them to work, what is the BEST & MOST EASY emulator (for the DS/Cyclo) to work with? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  3. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure i've done right: put the CFG & nds file(s) in the ROOT & run with the card in the system but when I go to select a rom I get a black screen that just says "Select ROM" at the top, and "Ok (a)" at the bottom (left).


    Never, the ROMS have to be the directory itself not a sub directory. Bah!
     
  4. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    If I wanted to put Moonshell into English (for me, since I read very little Japanese {and I take a class}) what do I change?
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  6. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    How would I with 1.71?
     
  7. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    It's been about a week (I think), may I get a response? What files & lines do I change?
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly are you asking?
     
  9. dlf
    OP

    Member dlf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    How to see actual english (not katakana [japanese]) for moonshell 1.71 -- (whatever the offical version is from the team that makes cyclo).
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell 1.71 is set to English by default, so I don't know why you're seeing Japanese.

    Perhaps your DS itself is set to Japanese? You can change that in the DS settings menu.
     

Share This Page