1. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    Hello boy !

    I have my sky3ds and it work very well in all my EU 3ds but in my new USA 3ds, it don't work.

    Someone can tell me why it don't work on USA 3ds ?

    Thanks in advance ;)
     
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    3DS games are region locked, you need USA roms to play them in your USA 3DS.
     
    chronoss likes this.
  3. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    Ok thanks, i will test...
     
  4. Ronhero

    Ronhero Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Country:
    United States
    You can load cubic ninja and load region free from HBL
     
    chronoss likes this.
  5. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    But i must have the usa cubic before...
     
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    You can also use Ocarina of Time.
     
    chronoss likes this.
  7. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    All my games are EU : roms and cartrigde :(
     
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    You can use your Sky3DS to get a American OOT ROM.
     
    Last edited Dec 6, 2015 - Reason: oops
  9. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    I have a EU OOT rom...
     
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I meant American, sorry lol
     
  11. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    That's why you don't update your systems everytime you get the chance to.

    You could use Menuhax if you where in 10.1 at least.
     
  12. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    Update for just use a sky3ds, no. I'm on 4.5 ;)
     
  13. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    lol, why? (buy sky/on 4.5)
     
    Deleted-236924 likes this.
  14. Ronhero

    Ronhero Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Country:
    United States
    I was thinking the same thing... I assumed they were 9.3+
     
  15. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Probably his EUR 3DS is >9.2 and he got the USA 4.5 3DS recently, hence the question regarding his Sky3ds "not working".
     
    Ronhero likes this.
  16. chronoss

    OP chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,561
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    You are right but....

    No, i haven't...

    No, for information, browserhax never work for me and i must launch the hbl via cubic to install menuhax. That's all...
     
    Last edited by chronoss, Dec 6, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sky3ds,