Rune Factory 1 : Menu screen not loading

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kinger256, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009
  1. kinger256
    OP

    Newcomer kinger256 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Im currently using acekard 2 using a 8GB Sandisk microsd, and when i try to play Rune Factory 1, the menu dosent seem to appear, yet the music still plays. The Intro still plays though.

    any help? thank you

    Edit: I'm also using the USA version of the game, not European
     
  2. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Bad Dump? try downloading another one. Are you using cheats?
     
  3. Gaia

    Newcomer Gaia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Over there -->
    Country:
    Australia
    I had the same problem
    If your using an R4, Acekard, ClycloDS, ect, get a system update and it will be fixed (hopefully), your previous saves may be lost, but you can restore themby changing the file type (eg. .nds.sav renamed to just .sav) and cheatsmay not work (I am stillhaving trouble, at the time of this post)
    If it is an emulator, I assume it is No$Gba, if not, feel free to try this, but dont hold me to it, repeatedly press the button you assigned to be "a" (wont always work, but does eventually)
     
  4. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Are you playing EUR version? Why don't you use USA version? I played it long time ago and I don't have problems, I can use cheats too (I'm using R4). Is the EUR ver better than USA ver? What're the differences?
     
  5. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gaia, he said he's using AK2.

    What firmware are you using, kinger256? I use Sandisk 8GB and AK2 and it works fine on mine. Sound like you need to update your firmware on your AK2. To do this, back up your data and format your micro card and download the latest AK2 and extract it to your card.

    This should fix it.

    ShinRyouma: Read his post again. x.x
     
  6. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Sorry for not reading carefully. I used to play RF 1 without any problem at all, so I thought he's using EUR ver. I'll becarefull next time.
     
  7. stealthfire

    Newcomer stealthfire Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Singapore
    First, the intro movie played, then you got a white screen right?
    Get AKAIO. If I'm not wrong, the official AK2 firmware can't play RF1.
    I also had this problem before. Switching to AKAIO fixed it.
     

Share This Page