rock band wii problem...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brokencheese, Dec 25, 2008.

Dec 25, 2008

rock band wii problem... by brokencheese at 5:57 PM (2,601 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] I am running V3.2u on my wii, and got rockband (real game, from EBgames,NTSCver. not a downloaded/burnd iso), on my wii i installed starfall via homebrew channel, for starfall i installed and . when i runn rockband, my wii reads the game, bt when i click "start" the screen goes black and i must turn off my wii via forced power off, can this be fixed via the update. i have 2 questions about this update

    1) is there any way at all to run this on 3.2u? i would mutch rather keep my starfall and other apps that only run on 3.2u
    (plz IF something does work, NUTHING TO COMPLICATED, i have some computer skills.

    2) IF there is no way to play without updateing will this update me to 3.3 or 3.4, (i dont mind 3.3 but i really dont want 3.4) and if i update to 3.3,
    will my drivechip still run.(i dont know what chip i have) thanks!

    thanks to any help!

    seriosly, nuthing....im thinking i should update, nut im not shure i want to starfall, but i suppose i can loose it, just gave me some advice!!!

    plus i im trying to run de blob for wii, but i had to turca sign it, i heard that 3.3 disables turchasinged games, is this true, of is there a waty around it plz help!!!!!


    plz hwlp!!!! its rock band 1 not 2!
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Extract IOS37 from the disc and install it with WAD Manager. If you still aren't able to start the game from the disc channel, get SoftChip and set it to use IOS37.
     
  3. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont have the burned .iso i have the real game, my cd/dvd drive isnt capable of reading the games, i cant exxtract/read/copy any,real games

    i suppose i havt to update, will this fix the black screen problem, or do i have to dawnlaod the game, extract the file and then run that on my wii with WAD manager (what is wad manager btw) and then play, maybe i can just download IOS37 OMG IM SO CONFUSED, SHOULD I JUST UPDATE OR WILL THAT SCREW UP THE GAME FURTHER!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just get wufe.

    AND THIS IS ANNOYING!
     
  5. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Get the HTTPDiscDumper for the Homebrew Channel... dump your game over WiFi to your PC. Use WiiScrubber to extract the IOS wads from the update partition, and put them on your SD card. Use WADManager 1.21 to install them on your Wii.

    Whole process will take about 4 hours, but you'll be able to keep Starfall, and stay on 3.2

    EDIT

    WADManager is just WADInstaller and WADUnintaller combined into one program. It will list all the WADs on your SD Card in the WADS folder. You scroll to the one you want, and press + to install it, or - to uninstall it.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    wufe takes less than 20 minutes if i remember correctly
     
  7. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Just get wufe.

    AND THIS IS ANNOYING!
    [/quote]

    3last questions (i swear, aslong as theres nuthing complecated, remembr im a complete noob)

    1) will my game work or not if i uninstall starfall and go 3.3? or will the screen still ba black after i press start

    2)will turcha singed disks still work on 3.3, (w/ loader of corse)

    3) if i download rockband.iso and extract that file you told me about what do i do with it, what is wad manager, is that the app that is included in the homebrew packade, how do i use it

    thans for the help i will get the habg of this, eventuilly

    sorru for annoying you b4 [​IMG]
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game will work if you update, but most people don't want to update. Just extract and install IOS37 and the game should work. If you update most if not all trucha signed games will not work, and with the original IOS37 installed, a truch signed Rock Band will not work, you need a cIOS37 for this.
     
  9. KkNo

    Newcomer KkNo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think the most simple thing is google

    ... If you need IOS 37

    And WAD manager is an aplication created by Waninkoko and it installs and uninstalls WADs, download it on Waninkokos page or google it...
     
  10. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    hmmm i only have 11 turcha singed game, but that will cange soon wont it....

    i gueess im going to do that iso382 or what ever w/ that thing made by that guy, im in a hurry now so il try the thing a little laiter thanks for ebrything
     
  11. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    just wanna make shure i got it right,

    first i should google IOS 37 because i cant extract it from the disk, then i out it on the root of my SD CARD and install them via WAD managar
    then the game should run and i can keep my turchasinged games??? is it really that simple??

    SWEET

    (is it really that east or did i completly screw up and get the hole prosses wrong?
     
  12. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    just give me yes or a no i just wanna know if i got the prosses right, ifi didnt im not going to even try, just plz tell m [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] e (y) or (n)
     
  13. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you put the .wad in the WAD folder on your SD card(X:/WAD where X is your drive letter)
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You can extract IOS37 from your disc and all trucha signed games which work now will still be working. With the original IOS37 a trucha signed Rock Band will not work.
     
  15. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    IS THE FILE CALLED IOS37-64-v2070.wad

    thats it right?
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Extract it from your disc and install it with the WAD Manager.
     
  17. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is this Rockband2 or 1 because both 1 and 2 work perfectly fine on my wii without the updates I'm on 3.2U.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You either installed IOS37 manually, you aren't using the usb instruments or you are using a cIOS37 with a backup launcher.
     
  19. brokencheese
    OP

    Newcomer brokencheese Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada

    THANKS!
     
  20. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    No I'm not using the USB instruments...
     

Share This Page