Homebrew RetroArch == Broken

colt05

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
275
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
United States
Hey guys!
RetroArch freezes on my 3DS anytime I try to run any of the emulators. Well it doesn't exactly freeze because it still shows the amount of frames. Yes I did download it from BuildBot. Only once was I able to get it to the Config screen. Also in the log that is on the bottom screen it says this:
RetroArch [INFO] :: [CPUID]: Features:
RetroArch [INFO] :: [CPUID]: Features:
RetroArch [INFO] :: SRAM will not be saved.
Is this OK?
Thanks!
P.S. The version I have is 2015-12-05_RetroArch_3dsx.7z.
 
Last edited by colt05,

herolarcio

The difference is night and day.
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
My room
XP
176
Country
United States
Try to use older versions of RetroArch. I personally have tons of issues with RetroArch iOS, for example. Rolling back to an older version always fixes it, so I'd imagine going back to say... about when they added pocketSNES should be good on 3DS. That's wwwhat version I personally have.
 

colt05

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
275
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
United States
Try to use older versions of RetroArch. I personally have tons of issues with RetroArch iOS, for example. Rolling back to an older version always fixes it, so I'd imagine going back to say... about when they added pocketSNES should be good on 3DS. That's wwwhat version I personally have.
Haha, I knew someone would say that. Ok will do.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Update:
I downloaded and extracted 2015-11-25. It crashed on my 3ds on the HB menu and said "An error has occurred, forcing the software to close." When was pocketSNES added?
 
Last edited by colt05,

Xenosaiga

Time to switch it up
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
1,501
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Shadows
XP
1,050
Country
United States
Update:
I downloaded and extracted 2015-11-25. It crashed on my 3ds on the HB menu and said "An error has occurred, forcing the software to close." When was pocketSNES added?
That means you are using a newer payload then what those used.

Also are you on a N3DS or an O3DS as that changes which emulators you can run in the first place.
 

Xenosaiga

Time to switch it up
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
1,501
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Shadows
XP
1,050
Country
United States
I am on an O3DS.
Yeah. That severely limits what emulators you can run.

Fceumm or Quicknes for Nes
This is the only Retroarch emulators that supposedly work good... With the exception of the GB/GBC emulator

But I would personally recommend Blargsness 1.3b for Snes games

And Gameyob 1.0.6 for GB/GBC (Version 1.0.7 is out but is messed up)

So the choice is yours but right now I'm assuming you would get better results with those.

Sorry if you want to use other things. Best results/comparability will result from using a N3DS
 

colt05

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
275
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
United States
Ok then. I guess I can't play SMB2 Yoshi's Island on O3DS at all because it has FX-2 chip and the only other port is GBA...
EDIT: Wait - RetroArch is fixed can FX-2 chip games be played on it?
 
Last edited by colt05,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...