Restore Reformat Vita Without PSN

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by wiistat, Apr 3, 2013.

Apr 3, 2013
  1. wiistat
    OP

    Newcomer wiistat Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi

    yesterday my friend kid by accident restore his vita.( he thought he was restarting it ;d)
    the vita was on the uno exploit which use fw 2.02.

    now he trying to restore the backup through open CMA but kept asking to login to psn first to link the vita, but then again PSN failed as it needed to update fw.

    now my question is if there is any advice or solution for this please or he should just update and wait for the next exploit?

    he was having problem with even vita card games till he format the memory, now all it needed is to link the vita so cma can work.

    again am sorry if its in the wrong section and thanks ahead for any advices.
     
  2. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Just put the Vita on airplane mode
     
  3. wiistat
    OP

    Newcomer wiistat Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thx but not working, still asking for psn access before using cma
     
  4. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    you probably updated your open cma to cma, make sure you're using open cma
     
  5. mushra

    Newcomer mushra Asgard

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Japan
    Mind me asking for an update on your progress? Did it work out as djricekcn said it would or did it not work? I`m curious as I had to do the same thing but couldn`t find a way around it without connecting and updating a while back since MH exploit.
     
  6. wiistat
    OP

    Newcomer wiistat Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not yet, but it seems it's only possible with a ps3. havnt tried yet
     
  7. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    well, I can tell you guys that it still works for me. I just need to make sure I am not connected to a internet connection on my Vita. PC doesn't matter long as i am using Open CMA. If you connected to CMA while your wifi is on and it's telling you to update, you have to quite out of transfer manager and reboot into it with airplane mode.
     
  8. mushra

    Newcomer mushra Asgard

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Japan
    Not to be rude but what exactly "worked" for you? A: is it being able to use Open CMA and transfering files on a nonupdated vita? or B: is it restoring your vita`s primary account to a secondary account and back without connecting to sony and still being able to use the games that you downloaded from them? because I feel like its A the first one and I am assuming that you think it would work for both situation when they are entirely different. Very curious on your answer b/c if you actually tried restoring your account without logging in and "activate" your games (Sony`s words not mine, go to settings to see this after restoring an account) then this would be very useful indeed. :wtf: kinda hoping for the second one as its much more helpful in the long run.
     
  9. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I can transfer on a non-updated vita and updated vita ( i have multiple Vita's ) using open-cma. I just have to be on airplane mode when doing it. I don't think it matters on most updated vita, but i put it on airplane mode anyway when i need to transfer. havent' tried it with the one that just came out but worked before that, still transfers to my ecfw vita (did one today)
     
  10. mushra

    Newcomer mushra Asgard

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Japan
    So you didn`t ever get in his situation and made it "work" for you? because the question is clear and your answer that it worked for you was clear too. But your recently reply didn`t show relevance to the OP`s question.
     
  11. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    again, it's working for me. it doesn't as k me to log in, update etc, if i open transfer while in airplane mode
     
  12. mushra

    Newcomer mushra Asgard

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Japan
    And again, did you or did you not hold down the power button on your vita for more than 30 seconds and got a user debut menu and selected restore/reformat vita (without memory card to allow you to keep your card intact). Then after going through airplane mode let your vita sync to your account and play your game in your memory card? This thread is a specific question and your answer isn`t vague but just off. Just answer with a yes I did reformat the vita and synced it with my account and was allowed access to my games off my memory card or with a no I did no such thing but I am still right for some off base reason. Either one or the other. Because you keep answering with “I can transfer games with Open CMA and airplane mode” thing is, we can all do that even without airplane mode. That`s just how Open CMA works >_> so I ask again b/c OP and I have/had the same thing go down. We both got a vita into formatted and restored on accident and would like access to our games linked into our account that is already in our memory cards. I repeat it has nothing to do with transferring from PC to a Vita that is already synced to an account.
     
  13. mushra

    Newcomer mushra Asgard

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Japan
    : x Found this in wololo`s website and not sure if I can link other sites in a post without getting in trouble BUT I will Quote it instead.
    I can not confirm this but I thought I`d leave this here just incase anyone else happens to get this problem and finds this thread.
    To the OP, Sorry I didn`t find this sooner >_< hell I`m beating my self for not thinking about this!
     
    Madridi likes this.

Share This Page