Region Free Channels on SD Card

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Anim8r Dude, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010
  1. Anim8r Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Anim8r Dude Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't worry. My questions are pretty darn simple. Don't need to make a fuss about it. HOWEVER, it is no noob questions either. :l
    This question goes for those who are familiar with Priiloader Hacks or Gecko OS.

    SO, as you guys may know, with the help of a few Priiloader hacks, you can just about region free everything on the Wii, from games to channels. SADLY, channels on the Wii system take up quite a lot of space so I had to move them to the SD Card. But what's inconvenient is that 4.2 Priiloader Region Free hacks don't (important number & word [​IMG] ) apply to the SD card channels. You guys would probably ask "Why don't you use a Region Free Channel SD Card Hack thing"? I would probably answer "I would. But there doesn't seem to be any". [​IMG]

    SO HERE ARE MY QUESTIONS:

    Does there actually exist a "Region Free SD Card Channel Hack"?
    Can Gecko OS boot games from the SD Card? (because I know Gecko never fails, but I don't know if it can load from there)
    OR would you guys recommend something else (something easier or more effective)?


    Sorry. No prizes for answering my questions. Have fun. [​IMG]
     
  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The SD menu temporarily transfers back to the NAND when launching, so the hack does apply.
     
  3. Anim8r Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Anim8r Dude Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    WELL, If that's the case, why do my Non-NTSC channels fail to launch? Would you recommend something else?

    That was a BlAZinG fAsT reply there Muffinman. >_>
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Muffinman, lol. Are you getting an error message at all? Is your system menu IOS patched?
     
  5. Anim8r Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Anim8r Dude Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    AND SO IT SEEMS that I never patched my System Menu whatsoever (or don't recall doing so). You see, I'm using Priiloader hacks that I can enable/disable anytime I want, while patches (that I just Googled up) makes permanent changes to the Wii.

    To avoid dragging on this conversation any longer, I suppose I'll just finish it off by asking "Do you recommend patching your system menu with StartPatch and will it work"? :?

    AND thanks everyone (or just Bazamuffin for not avoiding this topic [​IMG] )
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the delay in repsonding, trying to shake a heavy bout of flu and a chest infection. Read here in the compete softmod guide

    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/how-to-use/dop-ios

    Scroll down for info on patching the system menu, and as usual read carefully and make sure you're clear before proceeding. Good luck dude
     

Share This Page