Recording Sound

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Defiance, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008

Recording Sound by Defiance at 11:02 PM (1,137 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, I need help with recording issues for my PC. I'm trying to find a program that can record with quality like this. So far, I've tried using Fraps, however I cannot figure out how to record sound without buying a mic! (The 30 second limit is pretty cheap, too.) I've looked up tutorials, but I have found nothing helpful...
     
  2. Shakraka

    Member Shakraka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    The only program I know of is Power Audio Recorder, which can record sounds through your sound card.

    However, the quality isn't great and in order to get the full version, you'll have to sail the seven seas (pirate).
     
  3. DrYHeLL

    Member DrYHeLL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Antarctica
    One word: Audacity
     
  4. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agreed, Audacity is the best free audio recording/editing program you'll find out there!
     
  5. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    I shall concur: Audacity.
     
  6. Earl

    Member Earl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Norway
    4thing the Audacity.
     
  7. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    I think you 'Otta City
     
  8. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, ok. It's just that I've tried with Hypercam, Camstudio, and Fraps, but nothings worked. I have to go to school now, but when I get back I shall try this "Audacity."
     
  9. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, doesn't work. But it's also not what I'm looking for. I think it's something wrong with my computer... The only option I have to record sound is SigmaTel Audio... I just don't know what to do.
     
  10. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I swear you can record sound (not necessarily from a microphone) with Audacity.
    Meh, sound issues tend to be some of the more hard to fix issues on computers anyway.
     
  11. Defiance
    OP

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Ok guys, here's what I have it set to. Any ideas on why it won't record sound?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stereo Mix needs to be on, then you can just play record in Audacity and it will record whatever you're playing through your PC.

    EDIT:
    Wait, you have Stereo Mix on :S. No idea why it isn't working, works fine on my PC.
    Oh, and thanks, I just found out that keeping on Stereo Mix is what was causing the crackling in my speakers.
     
  13. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    just use a pass through cable. It's got a headphone adapter on both ends. Plug one end into your speakers and the other into your Mic input. Works fine for me.
     
  14. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You probably mean Line In cable, and yeah that would work, though it would probably be poor quality compared to recording straight off the computer.
     
  15. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    the amount is negligible if the audio is uncompressed, however if the audio is compressed, being changed to raw then recompressed, audio loss will most definitely occur (although still close to negligible). IF the audio is compressed, I don't see why the OP couldn't just track down the files responsible for whatever noise he is looking to record though
     

Share This Page