Hacking R4 Clones

mike1984

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
39
Website
Visit site
XP
171
Country
Canada
So i've been looking for a new R4 and dealextreme and gameyeeeah both have em for pretty cheap. Obviously these are the clones. What is the difference between the clones and the original? Will they still perform great with the DS games? How about firmware update? Can I use the ones from the original r4 site?
 

MFDC12

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
814
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
864
Country
United States
no offense, but why the r4? the r4 is the worse card on the market now.
anyways, the clones are cheap knockoffs that have the potential to blow a fuse in your ds.
they have the same compatability as the r4. they probably will never have firmware updates as the original r4 does not have any updates anymore. and no, you must use the firmware that is on the clone's site.

im not sure if this is true but i remember reading that most sdhc clones dont read data after 4gb is on a card (on a sdhc >8gb)
 

BlueStar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4,092
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
691
Country
Firstly, why you'd want a real R4 nevermind a fake one is beyond me because there are cards which are cheaper and better available and the R4 is now obsolete in terms on support and continued firmware updates. I'm not trashing the R4, if you've already got one and it does everything you want I can fully understand not bothering to upgrade because it's still a decent bit of kit. But buying one now is pretty silly.

But since you asked, it depends what mean by "fake" or "clone". The fake ones are essentially the same as the R4 but made by an unauthorised manufacturer and so they should work with R4 firmware but the quality is a lottery. But many cards branded with the R4 name (R4-III, R4SDHC etc) are actually clones of other cards such as the N-Card and as such have pretty much zero to do with the R4 other than the name. Which begs the question of why you don't just buy the card they're a clone of in the first place? Is it really that important that it has "R4" on the label?
 

leslieliang

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Chicago
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
131
Country
United States
There is no such thing as OBVIOUSLY THESE ARE CLONES. You can't be sure if they sell real products or not. Just because the production of R4 was ceased in July 08 doesn't mean stock doesn't exists.

I just bought 3 R4 from dealwoot.com for 16 bucks a piece, 2 days ago. When I compared it to the official statement made by the R4 Team, it met the requirements for a real R4. Now I don't know if dealextreme or gameyeeeah has any real R4 in stock, but if I were you, I would try dealwoot.

This is the only real looking R4 from Dealextreme and it has no ratings.
This is the only real looking R4 from gamyeeeah and I can not tell you if gameyeeeah is trustable or not. Never used them before, but this site does have five 5 star ravings.
 

PettingZoo

yesss
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
in the trap
Website
iancoulton.com
XP
401
Country
R4 = Epic Fail, get a better cart. Try browsing this forum about what cart suits you best
smileipb2.png
.
 

leslieliang

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Chicago
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
131
Country
United States
R4 suits me best. Since all of my friends just ordered the R4 with me on the same day. I've read that R4 has download play compatibility with other flashcarts, but not other R4, so we all decided to get the R4 and we all love it!
 

davislim

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
196
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Singapore
Website
davis91lim.ndsthemes.com
XP
159
Country
Senegal
yeah it is great BUT not now....it had stopped upgrading firmware n manufacturing so if you r to get any of its clone rite nw...you r losing out new games tat it canot support due to not updating (currently none)

many new n better flashcart can be found n r continuing updating
get those that still updates instead of those that stopped
smile.gif
 

BlueStar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4,092
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
691
Country
LiangJai said:
R4 suits me best. Since all of my friends just ordered the R4 with me on the same day. I've read that R4 has download play compatibility with other flashcarts, but not other R4, so we all decided to get the R4 and we all love it!

Uh... If you're using download play you're only using one flashcart anyway so 'compatibility' is irrelevant
 

gokuguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
424
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,054
Country
United States
I just got an R4 Vol. 2 from Gamebay for Christmas, & i love it. It is the easiest thing i have used. If you do get one, get it from Gamebay.com. Free shipping & a price of $20, not sure if its a clone or not (confused by many answers that were posted when i asked), but it works like the real thing with R4 firmware 1.18. The R4 firmware itself isnt being updated anymore, but the YSMenu is (search it up if u dont know what it is). I use the R4sauto method for both firmwares, & with both of them, every game i have tried has worked. The newest game i have tried & play is probably Phantasy Star Zero (J), works great on R4 & YSMenu. EVERY game i have thrown at the R4 1.18 firmware has worked. So if u do decide to get one, I dont know about the other flash carts, just use the R4sauto method & update ysmenu every time its updated.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I just assumed you were working via SSH. I know my way around that. If a server is only accessible locally it's waaay beyond saving from my end so I let the DC team work on that :tpi:
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I *am* the DC team :P the remote arm of it, anyway
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Trust me, I wish I could do everything I need to do via ssh. Working through these serial console servers suuuuuucks in comparison
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    SSH rules
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I love that there's a network filesystem that runs on top of ssh - sshfs
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I use it in most of my home network for mounting network storage in various *nix VMs
  • Veho @ Veho:
    sshfs you say...
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I use SFTP but it doesn't have the bells and whistles.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Dumb dx11 and lutris
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    sshfs allows you to mount networked storage on a machine as a FUSE filesystem. It's sftp under the hood but has all of the interactivity and usability you'd expect of a locally mounted filesystem. Downside, it can slow down a little bit with massive directories, but I haven't personally run into that yet
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    This perspective is all linux oriented fwiw. I believe there's an sshfs driver for Windows, but I haven't used it yet. and no idea for MacOS
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ftp is life if not on wifi
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    yeah ftp and occasionally samba at the house.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    By the way under Windows you can use Total Commander to access so many sources as drives, SFTP, FTP, WebDav, Cloud shares, etc.
    impeeza @ impeeza: By the way under Windows you can use Total Commander to access so many sources as drives, SFTP...