Quick Question about disc channel loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rcolon85, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009
  1. Rcolon85
    OP

    Newcomer Rcolon85 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    actually 2


    In order to load games from the disc channel( i have the latest Riskiimod inst) do the games have to be in my region?

    and just for kicks i installed Gamma loader 002 fix with that latest rev 7....i read somewhere that the rebooter option doesnt work? is this true?
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    They really don't have to be from your region if you have preloader and enabled region free.And the rebooter option has never worked for me so I don't know.The problem I'm having with the Disc Channel is when i try loading backups from it the games play in black and white but not when I use the gamma loader and I don't know what to do to fix it.
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Pfffff Preloader's region free hacks doesn't work at all, don't lie to others, it's wrong [​IMG]


    and to OP, Preloader makes rebooter function stop working for the way it works, and if you have riskii (SoftMii now) there will be only a few games that can run on your Wii out of region wise, cause they don't contain the video output of your Wii, but there are ways to fix this, either changing settings on the Wii or patching the .iso before burning it...!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Rcolon85
    OP

    Newcomer Rcolon85 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States


    So I guess it I patch it with WIIFRII to NTSC?
     

Share This Page