Question about 4.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brento, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009

Question about 4.2 by brento at 1:09 AM (1,483 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. My best friend has a Wii that he would like to softmod for the first time. The problem is, he is using firmware 4.2U.
    Is it possible to softmod a Wii using 4.2U at the present time? If so, what method should we use?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, use the Hackmii .5 installer using either Indiana Pwns or Stacksmash exploit.
     
  3. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    awesome, thanks!!
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    In addition to the above post, you might need to delete some "stub" IOSes the 4.2 update gave.

    If IOS222, IOS223, and IOS249 are reported to be version 65280, they might require deletion prior to installing the usual suspects.
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Thats if you want to use stuff like USB Loader GX, but for regular Homebrew it shouldn't matter. But yeah, it is important stuff.
     
  6. kaneda09

    Newcomer kaneda09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States




    How do you delete these IOses? I got homebrew channel loaded through the Indiana pwns, but i cant seem to fix any IOSes. Can you direct me to any tutorials that can help? Trying to get neogamma r8 up in it as soon as i can fix these darn issues. Thanks
     
  7. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    Without one trucha'd IOS, you cannot install any of them. Does cboot2 work for reinstalling a cIOS?
     
  8. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    cboot2 should work if one has BootMii (boot2 or IOS) installed and functioning.

    One the Trucha bug has been restored to any IOS, the stubs could be deleted. Make sure you are deleting stubs, NOT functioning IOSes! The stubs you want to delete are labeled version 65280.

    Note: If you had cIOS rev10 or higher installed prior to updating to 4.2, IOS250 is probably a functioning IOS with the Trucha bug.
     
  9. kaneda09

    Newcomer kaneda09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Well this wii was updated from 3.3u to 4.2. So it did not have homebrew or anything else at the time. I used the Indiana Pwns to get the homebrew channel. I don't know how to proceed from here to fix the ISOes. What do i need to be doing next? Thanks
     
  10. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    With cboot2 and the "included" WAD-Manager you can install wads without any problems.
     
  11. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    right, so you should use this to uninstall the stub cIOS 222,223,249,250

    and then use cboot2 to install cios rev 14 to get 249 and 250 back.

    then use the cIOS 249 to get the trucha back in.
     
  12. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    For interested people, an illustration how cboot2 works:

     

Share This Page