1. descobedo92

    OP descobedo92 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I probably am in the wrong thread to ask this, but im having trouble playing spiderman 1 PS1 on my psp go. It boots up and loads perfectly up until i get to the select difficulty on the main menu. It starts to load because i see the spiderman logo, then it stops and stays on black screen. The first cutscene doesnt even play or sound. I have a psp go N1001 Model 05g, with 6.60 Pro-C. Any help would be appreciated, I have been dying to play this game for a while, thanks :bortz2::yayone:
     
  2. Tri-Z

    Tri-Z Tri z
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    623
    Country:
    United States
    Might need to use dif popsloader version. I know it works on psp. Don’t think vitas though. I think the go is a psp? And not vita
     
  3. descobedo92

    OP descobedo92 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The go was part of the original Psp family, i have pops loader ver 3 from the nicoblog website but im guessing im missing more Popsloader plugins then?
     
  4. Tri-Z

    Tri-Z Tri z
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    623
    Country:
    United States
    I forget how it works. I thought from dif firmwares there were dif ones and through poploader I would just load the dif ones. It’s been awhile since I’ve messed with my psp
     
  5. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    United States
    You're using .ISO and not .CSO, correct?
     
  6. descobedo92

    OP descobedo92 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately no, I received it in a ecm.bin, if I remember correctly, it didn’t come in .cso or .iso
     
  7. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I was thinking of PSP games. Is this game Spider-Man (2000)? I assume you converted .BIN.ECM to .BIN to run it. When you converted it to an eboot, was the .CUE's text in Notepad pointing to the exact name of the .BIN? What game ID are using for the name of the eboot/game's folder? Have you tried downloading from another source? Are you using PSX2PSP to convert it? If so, what version, v1.4.2? I would refrain from using Popsloader until these other variables are ruled out.
     
    descobedo92 likes this.
  8. descobedo92

    OP descobedo92 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    On some real dumb luck right now, I got it to work, I was using the wrong version of POPSLOADER, I used 3.5 because I remember dark Alex days back in high when I used to have the phat psp, and when I loaded up a new game, it worked, the cutscene played and I was able to play. If an admin or mod can lock this thread, it would be appreciated. Here is what I used for any poor soul out there that had the same trouble as me.
    Psp Go N1001 Model 05g
    CFW 6.60 Pro-C
    POPSLOADER PRO/ME mod v4i (PRO Mode) Use 3.50 pops
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SPiderman, issues,