Problems with Waninkoko's Dumper

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sportsmaniac1322, Sep 28, 2008.

Sep 28, 2008
  1. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to dump wii games using Waninkoko's dumper for a while now. But for some reason, it always stops at 2,147,484,220 bytes. That's just a little over 2GB! When I'm downloading, it'll say that it's 4.4GB, and that there's over 2 hours left to go. But when it hits that mark, the downloading stops, and it says the download is complete. It acts as though that's how big the file is supposed to be. Is there anything I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Use a different dumper?
     
  3. Khaosknight

    Newcomer Khaosknight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Im lost......
    Country:
    United States
    That is what i used to dump my isos and it worked to perfection. I dumped it over an Internet connection so i didnt have to do any file merging or anything. But i did notice that if i use Mozilla FireFox(when using IE i could get to the network dumping screen where i could download or restart my wii but if i clicked one it would take me to a "this cannot be displayed screen") and do the dump while a sleep when im not using my computer is when i get the best results. Though sometimes when i checked the DL progress it would act like it stopped, but i checked on it a bit later and it seemed to have just lagged a bit. My advice would to just leave it be untill it is completely finished.
     
  4. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using wiihttpd also. Same results. I don't want to do it over sd either because I think it's slower ( I'm not positive, though).
     
  5. sess

    Member sess GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sao Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you dumping it by WiFi? If so, it's probably your router's problem. It acts like the same with me, but if I just use USB/LAN, it dumps just fine. Go figure it. :s
     
  6. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried over WiFi and with a LAN adapter. Both give me the same results [​IMG]
     
  7. sess

    Member sess GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sao Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    That's weird... What version are you using? I'm on Firefox 3(.0.3) and I dump games just fine.
     
  8. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on the latest version of firefox.
     
  9. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    It could be if you are trying to dump to a certain drive.
    Try to dump to your hard drive. (not a FAT system)
     
  10. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I'm dumping it right to my desktop, which is my hard drive. So that's not it. [​IMG]
     
  11. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
  12. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you also use waninkoko's own cios installer or the patchmi method?
     
  13. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I've used Waninkoko's cIOS rev4 (installed with his installer) and the newly leaked rev5 (installed with WAD manager). Same results. [​IMG]
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    i use safari for PC and worked great, I made my HDD in 2 partitions so i download the ISO over D: so there are enough space, maybe is because of firefox I really never trusted on that one, and safari is the most close i'm going to be from a mac, lol...!!! and do that by night, your PC works beter if no one's bitchin' around her, my download speed it's around 500kb/s sometimes 700kb/s, but mostly is 5

    D-Link WBR-1310 router
    XP SP3

    Cheers...!!!
     
  15. bigjohn8411

    Newcomer bigjohn8411 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yea i'd probably say its firefox :-\ although im not sure.

    but try using opera, or safari, or that new google browser. or even firefox 2.
     
  16. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried on Safari too! Same results. Mann I've tried everything. I'm starting to think that it's just my computer. I know it's unlikely, but you never know!
     
  17. Sweeday

    Newcomer Sweeday Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Poland
    I've got a wierd problem with Waninkoko's dumper. All my dumpings worked perfectly except Wii Sports and Guitar Hero, both always get a size of 4 699 979 775 octets (after various attempts) instead of the regular 4 699 979 776 octets. I've tried to scrub those isos in order to see if the wiiscrubber could solve the problem but the size of the uncompressed scrubbed iso is 4 699 947 008 octets.

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem ?
     

Share This Page