Problem when loading a Pal game from a disk on Pal Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by KaylaKat, May 6, 2012.

  1. KaylaKat
    OP

    Newcomer KaylaKat Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi, I'm trying to play "Tales of Symphonia" (Pal version) on my Pal Wii, using NeoGamma R8, from a DVD-R, but I keep getting two different problems, depending on the options I set. If I change nothing from default, I get a black screen after it loads, and the disk starts making the same weird noises again and again; but if I change some Region Options, I end up getting a green screen.
    Please help! Should I reburn the disk, or do I have to find the correct settings? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. I-Fatman

    Newcomer I-Fatman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have a similar problem with a PAL game and PAL Wii I can't load in any loader the difference is that I use a HDD.

    Well sorry I can't help, I do hope you get the help you need from others though. I'll follow to see if it solves my problem as well.
     
  3. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    had that problem too
    you need to tweak at the video options and the cios-type IIRC
     
  4. JN_big3

    Member JN_big3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Philippines
    also use Neogamma R9
     
  5. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you have all the latest IOSes and recommended cIOSes installed (SysCheck & ModMii's SysCheck Wizard can help you with this).

    Also, make sure your version of NeoGamma is up-to-date (beta9 r56) and from the default settings, change the video option is set to: Force Wii (hopefully, that should work).

    Edit: if nothing works after that, you have either: a bad/corrupt disc image or you didn't burn your disc at x4 speed.
     
  6. KaylaKat
    OP

    Newcomer KaylaKat Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Spain
    Sorry for not answering befor, I've been busy...
    @[member='mrgone']: Ok, thank you, I'll try the video options, but what is the cios-type IIRC? Sorry, I'm still a bit of a newb with this. A friend did most of it for me and explained, but he didn't go much into details; I'm still trying to work out stuff like this.
    @[member='JN_big3']: I'd rather wait until it's really necessary before updating or changing anything drastically; I don't want to risk messing it all up if I don't need to. Thanks, though, I'll keep that link in mind.
    @[member='LWares87']: Still not sure about IOSes and cIOS, I must look it up somewhere. Again, I don't really want to update anything yet until I need to. I did try "Force Wii" already, but it didn't change anything. And as I did burn the disk at the lowest speed possible, I guess it's either something of the above or the file.
    Thank you, I'll try again and report back!
     
  7. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah... I've just read your opening post again and I've realised that I'm getting this problem, as well. Anyway... I did some tests the other night and I get either a black screen (as I haven't got component cables to support certain video modes) or a green screen.

    I personally don't know, if it's to do with the cIOS (depending on what you've got installed) or NeoGamma.

    I have cIOS249 [56] d2x-v9-beta (r49) installed on my console and I'm using NeoGamma beta 9 r56.

    Games Tested:
    Wii Backup Disc v1.31 - Region Free (works)
    Resident Evil 4 ~wii edition~ - PAL (green screen)
    biohazard - NTSC-J (green screen).
     
  8. KaylaKat
    OP

    Newcomer KaylaKat Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Spain
    I can't find the solution to whatever the problem is. Nevermind; ironically, I'll download an NTSC version to force it to PAL, maybe that works?
     
  9. KaylaKat
    OP

    Newcomer KaylaKat Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Spain
    Did that; still doesn't work.
     

Share This Page