Problem on Customizing the System Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WaRMarinE, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. WaRMarinE
    OP

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Today i made a Custom System Menu, i modified every file i wanted in the correct way but at the moment of installing, just the Health Screen worked and the System Menu got raped with this message:

    "This Wii System Menu files on this Wii are corrupt and cant be read"

    And i had to go to and install another CSM via Preloader 0.27 > Homebrew Channel > Softmii Tweak

    Basically this is what i did:

    1. Replaced board.ash and cursor.ash using the ASH.exe (I made the Health Screens with Healthii)
    2. Made new .bmp images and replaced,

    From the cursor.ash:
    -defcursor_final64_a.tpl
    -defcursor_final64_b.tpl
    -defcursor_final64_c.tpl

    From the board.ash:
    -my_BackPic_a.tpl
    -my_LetterS_b.tpl

    I used the RGBA53 option on the cursors and selected the black color as an alpha color (This is for making transparency, amirite?)

    I finally saved both .ash files, replaced in the .ash folder and packed into an .app.

    Do you know why i got this error? I made every .bmp file with the exactly size's [​IMG]

    Any help would be apreciated [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    go through and replace each image one by one and test afterwards. One of your files didn't inject/pack properly. no way to tell which one. Thats why I said only replace one tpl at a time and test after each.
     
  3. WaRMarinE
    OP

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    You mean by creating the .app file with just one image and instaliing it? Sounds quite tedious but its a good option, ill do it. Ill post if I found the corrupt file [​IMG]
     
  4. oneleggedjack

    Member oneleggedjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know how to keep the images the same size?
    PS using adobe CS3
     
  5. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Same size DOES NOT mean file size
    it means image dimensions example... you cant re-size and image from say 800x600 to 1024x768 this would cause a FAIL.
    Image file size does not matter.
     
  6. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
  7. oneleggedjack

    Member oneleggedjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    got it, the hachetman system menu is coming.. (2 bricks and counting) PRAISE PRELOADER!
     
  8. WaRMarinE
    OP

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, i tried over and over and every atemmpt failed [​IMG]

    I just dont know why/what is going wrong.

    EDIT:

    This are the images I got (they have the first name i used when creating them, actual .bmp and .tpl have their right name)
    If anyone interested in making this CSM i call it "Biohazzard Wii" and please make the health screen for Spanish US too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page