Problem in getting a wide screen output from my laptop's external

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by test84, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,
    I have a Toshiba laptop which model is M115-S3094 and has a graphic card of Intel 945 GM Express and has a widescreen monitor at 1280x800 resolution.

    The problem is whenever I connect to my Widescreen TV (which as VGA port and its native resolution is 1366x768) via a VGA cable, I can't get widescreen resoloutions out of my laptop's so my output, all it gives me are 4:3 resolutions such as 1024x768 that will stretch on my widescreen tv.

    I also got latest graphic drives, didn't help.

    any help is appreciated.
    tnx.
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows XP I see (presumably MCE, not that it matters all that much).

    When you say latest drivers did you get them from intel (first step in laptop world is ignore the drivers from the maker and go to the source or use a hacked version thereof, second step is avoid intel graphics).
    http://www.intel.com/products/notebook/chi...GM-overview.htm
    (not although it says 945 the 950 chip is in there)

    If those do not work then have a read of this thread:
    http://software.intel.com/en-us/forums/use...ic/54202/page/1
    Two options then appear, either you find a BIOS update or you hack the driver (it should be as simple as editing a text file but it might not be).
     
  3. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx FAST,

    The first link you provided seemed to me the official Intel drivers, despite the fact that you told me to be beware of them.

    The second link has the same problem as mine but with different resolution.

    Any other Idea?
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    FAST, I still have this problem, any thing else?
     
  5. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My brother has (if I remember correctly) the same gpu. To output on his full HD tv he has to uncheck hide video modes this screen / gpu (can't remember) cannot display. Then the resolution becomes selectable.
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    the place you both guiz are referring to is just for refresh rates, i want 16:9 aspect ratio resolotion.
     
  8. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I think I have to make a custom EDID for the TV, any one experienced?
     
  9. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    to cope with this problem:
    Does anyone know a picture viewing software that can change aspect ratio of the picture it shows? for example when I'm watching movies on my tv via my laptop, I have to change the movie's aspect ratio to 4:3 so it would be played back nice on my stretched 4:3 resolution on my 16:9 tv.
     
  10. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Media Player Classic - Home Cinema. Best media player for videos.

    Oh, also if I were you I'd look for an auto calibration on the TV. Most HDTVs I've seen have some sort of auto calibration that needs to be ran when in VGA mode to display the resolution correctly.
     
  11. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I spent all this evening to fix this problem of getting Widescreen resolution from my laptop.
    I currently suspect that I can force GPU or its drive to have this resolution since I got proper frequencies of horizontal and vertical out of my tv's manual.

    But I'm lost after that.
     
  12. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran

Share This Page