Pokemon Platinum

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nezkeys79, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009

Pokemon Platinum by nezkeys79 at 2:19 PM (1,026 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this an anti piracy measure but no matter where or when I save the game every time I load up my data its still right before the "lets catch the legendary pokemon of the lake"
     
  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    There have never been any anti-piracy measures in Pokemon Platinum.
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try reformat your SD card and put in a fresh copy of the firmware
     
  4. nezkeys79
    OP

    Newcomer nezkeys79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    okay thanks
     
  5. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I'm pretty sure you need YS Menu to run Pokemon Platinum on the original R4. It needs a special 1MB save file which is not supported by 1.18.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually it was working fine on my R4 1.8 - however I then decided to try YSMenu... White screen. Changed back to 1.18 - White screen! So, this is odd - have formatted, tried 1.8 AND YSmenu again and still PP will no longer load!

    Ideas?
     
  7. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I don't think there was any Kind of Anti Piracy on Pokemon Platinum. I even played the Game with Version 1.18 Firmware on my R4 and it was working fine, no freezes or save problems of any kind. Maybe there's something wrong with the Rom or the Firmware you're using.
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    OK, very odd...

    Fixed it by downloading new Roms to replace mine... Thought I was going to have to resort to dragging my retail card around with me!
     
  9. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Um guys, the save file is still a problem. You see, although it needs a 1MB save file, it will often work with a 512 KB one. Then it will continue to function happily... until that 512 KB runs out and there is no more space. Then you are screwed.

    Some people say that you can hex-edit the save file to 1 MB from 512 KB, but I've never done it.
     
  10. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And with YSmenu?
     

Share This Page