Pokemon Platinum HELP with...

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by dragonnnn, Oct 4, 2009.

Oct 4, 2009
  1. dragonnnn
    OP

    Newcomer dragonnnn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Someone know how to fix the use of explorer kit on pokemon platinum with a Acekard 2.1 using AKAIO 1.5?
     
  2. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    i have no experience on the Acekard 2.1 using AKAIO 1.5, But is it wifi compatible, cause Explorer kit uses wifi, so idk... wait is it wifi.... Makes you connect with nearby friends >_>
     
  3. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    No, it's not Wi-fi. It's the Nintendo Wireless Connection.
     
  4. dragonnnn
    OP

    Newcomer dragonnnn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    let me explain better when i use the explorer kit e see the hole and enter in, but he screen comes black and the game stop.

    srry for my bad english ;D.
     
  5. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    is your card Nintendo Wireless Connection capable? can it also game share with people? thats the easiest way to test
     
  6. dragonnnn
    OP

    Newcomer dragonnnn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    yes i can trade, battle and all other things i just cant enter in the underground.
     
  7. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    thats reallt stange... Maybe the ROM is corrupt in that area? tried a new rom?
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh u shud try a new rom, my explorer kit worked
    its only ds wifi connection, so there should be no problem in using it...
     
  9. ChrisMims

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Update your AKAIO firmware. You're WAY behind
     
  10. dragonnnn
    OP

    Newcomer dragonnnn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    im already using the last version...
    i will test with another rom.
     
  11. ChrisMims

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Underground words perfectly for me. Try going to the ROM settings and select "Disable" for the cheat settings (rather than "Default")
    Some of the cheats mess up WiFi
     

Share This Page