Order from DX

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by lukands, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010

Order from DX by lukands at 10:11 PM (1,604 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Does the loophole still work to get cards, has anybody tried in the last few days?
     
  2. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it does.
     
  3. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    It works (I ordered through DX on 8 Jan using this method and received my AK2i on 18 Jan). However, I can't use it on my DSi already running 1.4A, because it won't pass 0% on the progress update.

    It certainly looks like DX are shipping out either old stock (the ones that couldn't be updated?), duds, or fakes - choose one, because the end result is the same! DX are still listed as trusted sellers on GBAtemp, but that could change any tick of the clock.

    edit: Ooh, 500th post.....time to pour a scotch and reminisce about my achievements and words of wisdom on here [​IMG]
     
  4. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that sucks, my 2is are coming from DX and I think I'm going to have the same bootloader problem. I'll give them to friends with lites and call it day. Maybe move on to an iEdge.
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. gotchapt

    Member gotchapt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Portugal
  7. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Am I reading this right?
    You tried to update the card to 1.4 using a DS Lite? and it didn`t work? (stuck at 0%)
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i ordered a acekard2i from focal price
    it CHEAP (price by the way) and shipps UBBER fast
     
  9. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia

    Crap, I have a order coming.

    Can they still be returned if they are fake?

    Crap, crap, crap.
     
  10. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep...things is another user found a "fix" for this problem (link can be found in "bricked acekard 2i..." thread) by using the R4i FW Update file. Using that file updated my AK2i to allow it to play on my DSi running 1.4 FW.
     
  11. hammer35

    Newcomer hammer35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    If you order you card from realhotstuff.com in US for $24.00 it includes 3 day shipping and the 1.4 update pre-installed and also a micro card reader.
     
  12. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    DX ordered 8 Jan - received 18 Jan (US site, sent from HK, received in Australia...all in 10 calender days!). Total cost to me delivered to my front door = US$12.97 converted AU$14.46. It was just the cart, no USB reader provided - but they are a "dime-a-dozen" in my household.
    Also, the AK2i I received from DX is probably not an authentic AK2i, and after a couple of frustrating days and loads of anxious moments, it is at least now functioning as one (running AKAIO 1.5.1 on my DSi FW 1.4)
     
  13. noabody

    Newcomer noabody Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    I just received one today and it works perfectly but not with Transcend 8G class 6 TF. Kingston 8G/4G class 4 is fine. It's no fake based on the pictures on the Acekard website. I'm guessing it's the old stock/bad batch stuff they couldn't get rid of before. Kind of annoying but I can get more Kingston class 4 and I usually only ever mate one TF to a flash cart anyway.

    HW 81 with old firmware but updated to 1.4 no problem and working fine on DSi 1.4. Using Transcend the menu loads fine, the update worked fine, but the games sit on a white screen. I'd say it might be a formatting issue but I have three other AK2i's, two of which are HW 81 and none of the other cards have any trouble with Transcend.
     

Share This Page