OpenGL Error

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by GamerzHell9137, Sep 19, 2012.

Sep 19, 2012

OpenGL Error by GamerzHell9137 at 11:23 PM (373 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    [​IMG]

    I am getting that error when i play Minecraft.
    I updated my graphic driver but i still get the error.
    Someone know how to fix this?
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    The Error means what it says - your GPU is confused about which display exactly requires optimization.

    Go to the NVidia Control Panel, set Multi Display/Mixed GPU Acceleration to a Single Display, then set the Mode to Maximum Performance. It should help. You can also set Threaded Optimization to Off or Automatic (in 3D Management, Global Settings tab).
     
  3. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    It is on 1

    [​IMG]

    but where to configure the max performance?

    EDIT:

    [​IMG]

    Is that it?
    And it did not solve the problem
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    In the very first menu you see when opening NVidia's utility - with the rotating logo. Alternatively you can enter Advanced Settings by clicking the 3D settings link in the left-hand menu.
     
  5. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Well i got the error when i try to set into Nvidia Control panel too now.
    The space where needs to be the rotating logo it freezes and the error pops out

    EDIT:Hey can we teamviever so you can change the things?
    Maybe i am doing something wrong.
     

Share This Page