Ok, so this is useless now...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tdlo123, Sep 18, 2008.

Sep 18, 2008

Ok, so this is useless now... by tdlo123 at 5:30 PM (2,182 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    I am sick and tired from SSBB, and that stupid error screen (green text)

    I tried cleaning the lens, and I wasted 4 dual layer discs . (HP, TAEC, Silver line, siski)

    and none worked, DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS?! what is left to do?

    someone recommended changing the video mode but I don't think so

    for once, the game did something new, it gave me a message telling me "receiving vault data", but it stayed like that for half an hour

    does anyone have a good fix for the damn disc read error?!! PLEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSEEE!!!
     
  2. pokioh243

    Member pokioh243 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Behind the FALCON PAUNCH!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    buy verbatim?

    but srsly, take a look at your:
    1. Wii version
    2. modchip firmware
    3. screenmode (50Hz etc)
    4. belly

    good luck dude
     
  3. darkhawk

    Newcomer darkhawk Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Find another dump of the game or try buring at a diffrent speed.
     
  4. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I was getting that error, I just reburned it at 1x.
    First time I tried at 2,5x.
     
  5. MolotovC

    Newcomer MolotovC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    You run the update ? make sure the regions match.
     
  6. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    yes, I have 3.2 J
     
  7. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A) Not on Laptop burner
    B) Verbatim
     
  8. choupette

    Newcomer choupette Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    buy the actual game second hand.
    it can be found at 30$, probably less.
     
  9. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    I have the game on my laptop, I have an other burner, but I don't know how to connect it

    and why not? I always play games I burn via my laptop with no problems.
     
  10. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    Can't be done, in my country no one sells originals, it's sad [​IMG]
     
  11. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um, do you have regular computer?
    It was reported some problems with laptop burners and Brawl
     
  12. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    What recording software did you use?
    Did you burn it with imgburn using the correct book type and layer break settings?
     
  13. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    layer break? Yes!

    book type? what's that?
     
  14. tdlo123
    OP

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    yes, an it has dvd burner, is there anyway to take it out of the desktop pc and connect it to the laptop?
     
  15. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not just network the ISO file over to the desktop machine and burn it on there.
     
  16. zapu

    Member zapu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Poland
    Seriously, buy the game... You'd probably wasted enough money trying to burn it, if I were you i would have bought it 3-wasted-dvds ago.
     
  17. Kokorazashi

    Member Kokorazashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then they must have done something bad to the discs for it to be at 30$.
     
  18. DarkSzero

    Newcomer DarkSzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    If you're really wanting to play the game, try ripping the second layer and burning it to a single-layer dvd. There is a patch somewhere in the forums that does it to the ISO, in a way that everything works flawlessly.
     
  19. Zanonymous

    Newcomer Zanonymous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Junkyard Ante
    Country:
    United States
    You're lying...you live in the US, or at least your profile says. If you live away from stores order it online (where it's the cheapest anyway).
     
  20. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page