1. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    760
    Country:
    Germany
    Got a NoNpDrm game with dlc here. I put the game folder (PCSEXXXX) in the app folder, and it's dlc folder in addcont...

    ux0:/app/PCSEXXXX/
    ux0:/addcont/PCSEXXXX/DLCNAME/

    This is correct, right? But the DLC dosen't show up in the game. I also refreshed the Licsense DB and the LiveArea. What am i doing wrong? :wtf:
     
  2. Count Duckula

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    Australia
    You may share any additonal content across devices from ux0:addcont/TITLE_ID/DLC_FOLDER or, on selected card games, from grw0:addcont/TITLE_ID/DLC_FOLDER
    To do so, copy the fake license ux0:nonpdrm/license/addcont/TITLE_ID/DLC_FOLDER/6488b73b912a753a492e2714e9b38bc7.rif to ux0:license/addcont/TITLE_ID/DLC_FOLDER/6488b73b912a753a492e2714e9b38bc7.rif.

    -https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/NoNpDrm
     
  3. Bonny

    OP Bonny GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    760
    Country:
    Germany
    Many thanks for this advice, i already have read that, but there is no NoNpDrm folder existing in my Vita's file system. Do i have to create one? Or should it have been created by launching any specific game/process?
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    That particular piece of advice only applies if you're the one dumping the games. Since you said you "got" one, I assume you mean you downloaded it from someone and as such that doesn't apply to you whatsoever.

    Check both the game folder and the DLC folder for a license for both. If it doesn't have a license file, then you either didn't copy all the files or the dumper didn't include a license with their dump (which can happen sometimes)
     
  5. Count Duckula

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    Australia
    I just copied and pasted the info from theflow's release page. It lists where to put the license so I figured that would be taken as yes, a licence file is required to be included if you obtain DLC from unofficial sources.
    Cheers for clarifying :)
     
    Last edited by Count Duckula, Jun 2, 2018
  6. cloud4571

    cloud4571 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ooooo I can help you with this...
    Deleate the dlc and download it with pkgj not sure what it dose different but if you look on pkgj the dlc will have a white dot next to it if its installed and blue if its downloaded
    Sometime when you drop items into the vita the dont install right this was the only way I could fix the problem
     
  7. yeshuachrist

    yeshuachrist GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Country:
    United States
    (just mentioning this..................just like vita shell, you need to refresh the live area and refresh the keys database................the retropie automatically does that at random in the new update 4.4 stretch, it does sudo apt-get update, and sudo apt-get upgrade.....................vita shell may automatically run those two commands after adding content in the future) (saw that tagged on the startup command list, two restarts after a, abrupt power off I initiated)

    (the problem you mentioned.......................I really experienced adding "themes" to the vita, you just dummy drop them into the "bgdl" folder, and then restart......................I once had to delete all themes and redownload them in a chain in succession, and then drop then in the "bgdl" folder for them to register, or it wouldn't work.......................you get different results from different versions of NPS Browser/pkgj, I can guess, you maybe are not using the latest build, or maybe you are?)

    (those features are not implemented well, or maybe I skipped a beat, I used MTLACTIVATOR, versus, having the vita pre-activated or using that, forget what it was called, plugin to restore the activation via psn services..................I did note...................the live server connection to the official vita was hampered, after using that plugin.......................I don't, but that maybe a contributing factor)

    (it was retroarch that gave me some troubles, before NPS browers developed to what it is now, troubles between version......................I updated vitashell shell then I reverted back to 1.82 i think that is the one for 3.65, for no reason, until things settle a bit with these transitions)
     
    Last edited by yeshuachrist, Jun 3, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - NoNpDrm, License, needed