No Signal Input

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Chotaz, Dec 16, 2007.

Dec 16, 2007

No Signal Input by Chotaz at 8:04 PM (1,855 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, I've had this problem with GTA: San Andreas back in the days the game came out, and I had to give up in the game because of this sh!t. Now I'm having the same sh!t-a$$ problem with SotNW (Swords of the New World).

    The problem is:

    After entering the game (without any problems) and playing it for 5-10 mins (sometimes 15 mins [​IMG] ) my monitor shuts off and gives the message:

    I know it isn't the best specs ever, but I already played game slike CoD4, WoW and GuildWars, without any problems (low/mid settings of course).

    Thanks in advance,
    Hoping a quick reply,
    Diogo~ยบ
     


  2. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
  3. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    i did it, the speed went from 15fps-22fps,
    now what?
     
  4. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a problem with the monitor, is it a CRT?
     
  5. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    what's the meaning of CRT?
     
  6. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
  7. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    LCD -- AMG 17"
     
  8. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    check the power saving settings? mabye it shuts off cause it gets to power hungry (i'm probably wrong though:P)
     
  9. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, aging CRTs have an issue that can cause this.

    Does anything happen to your PC? Or does it stay on and everything? If you have music playing, does it keep going after this? (Trying to determine if it's a system freeze)
     
  10. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    something the screen doesnt shut off and the music begins acting stupid and the image freezes, other time the screen shuts off and the music stops and the compputer seems to be running normally
     
  11. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Could very well be a heat issue, or an electrical issue - make sure all your cables are good, and open your PC/clean it out (dust=higher temps=crash)
     
  12. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    ive done in on the first time it happened with GTA, then agian the first time it happened with SotNW, cabes are all ok and I cleaned the Pc just yesterday
     
  13. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
  14. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    the strange thing is that I can play other full screen games like:
    Mu Online
    World of Warcraft
    Call of Duty 4
    MX vs ATv Unleashed
    Ragnarok Online

    without any problems

    edit1----
    also:
    i saw in some forums that it could the game that makes the screen refresh a a rate its not able to, and that i had to set up the refresh rate in dxdiag to 60Hz(wich I did) still no good
    ---------

    edit2----
    how long do you suggest me to take that CPU and RAM stress test?
    ---------
     
  15. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if you went out of range in Hz or resolution, the monitor would say that - and the music/image wouldn't freeze.

    1-2 hours should be long enough - try running it at the same time as the first program too
     
  16. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    what results should i expect? my computer freezing or not?
     
  17. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesn't freeze, +2 for you because it's not a heat or power issue
     
  18. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    k i'ma do it tomorrow for 2 hours with both applications, then ill post here the results,
    now i'm off to bed because its like 1.15am here


    edit1----
    I seriously doubt it's heating or power issues, because i can run WoW at full setting and i dont get much lag in crowed citiesa,nd with both GTA:SA or SotNW at lowest settings/resolution sometimes it freezes other time the screen just shuts off saying No Signal Input
    ----------

    edit2----
    just run both stress tests at the same time, the FPS of the graphics stress thes were at 12-17, run both tests for 6hs (while i was sleeping), and when I woke up it was still running.
    ----------
     
  19. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Make it crash by playing one of those games, restart, go to run and type

    eventvwr

    Press enter, and have a look at your Application and System errors.
     
  20. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    just did what u said and this is what it was in the Event Viewer on the System TAb:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page