new mios preview VIDEO (only)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by linkinworm, Feb 27, 2009.

Feb 27, 2009
  1. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    been testing this all night to get this working lol, only originals will load form AR with this FOR NOW!(but everyone uses this for backups so everyone got the origianl disks right?) it shows that disk re-loading is working(also tested with other games like Resident evil that needs disk swaping(if you burnt the game to 2 disks on there own like i have)

    PS waninkoko code.

     


  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly. So you should probably use the original discs.

    You should probably use the original AR too. It would save time.
     
  3. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Troll?
     
  4. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    For your backups, does it show in the disc channel? If it doesnt, i know the solution for it to make it work for backups.
     
  5. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes backups show in the menu, the AR disk was a backup
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    BLOODY HELL! I just started editing the MIOS to be able to get it working but Wiigator already did it. I feel like I wasted 2 hours of my life. Whatever, at least I don't have to worry about it anymore.
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    I thought the Backup Copy of AR was already working with Original GC Games, Just Not backups?
    Oh well Guess i need to try things instead of taking peoples word for it.lol Thanks for the update Hopefully everything gets fix
     
  8. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as far as i know(and tested) not even originals would boot up after inserting AR because the diskswap wasnt working, which is now fixed
     
  9. the mario

    Member the mario GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Mine don't. Care to share? And please don't say, "press X before installing."
     
  10. robiul

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    What does the AR allow you to do?
     
  11. jacklaidlaw

    Member jacklaidlaw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    london but Scottish
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ar = action replay basicly a cheat disc
     
  12. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    Linkinworm, I believe that you have a PAL wii, so you can answer me. What version of AR are you using?
    I have 1.14c (NTSC) shrinked on a multiboot disk and it doesn't work (black o green screen).
    I've found also the 1.14b. It's supposed to be the PAL version, but Dolphin identify it as USA NTSC.
    I have to burn it unshrinked? Can I put it on a multiboot or no (well, I can use a DVD only for AR, not a problem).

    Thankyou.
     
  13. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    You need cioscorp/softmii installed for it to show in the disk channel.
     
  14. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine is NTSC 1.14c, as i said a new mios was made just to make this work. multidisk should be ok,
     
  15. Linuks

    Member Linuks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Will the bug with the date (always 01/01/2000) be fixed in the next cMIOS [​IMG] ?
     
  16. Tgames

    Member Tgames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    Hi all !

    So with the future cMIOS rev 4 , it will be support :

    - Disk Swap (Change DVD 1 to DVD2)
    - Support of the backup of the Action Replay 1.14 C (or A, B) for Backup GC Games ?
     
  17. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I thought it already supported that if. I'm not mistaken it will work with AR now
     
  18. Tgames

    Member Tgames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    with the cMIOS of Wiigator : YES
    with the cMIOS rev3 of Waninkoko : NO
     
  19. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    If you are on a PAL wii (i suppose by your flag) and you have succesfully used AR, could you tell me how (which version, how you burned it)?
    I'm using Wiigator cMIOS and cIOScorp.
    Thanks!
     
  20. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Stupid music.

    Cygoku
     

Share This Page