NeoGamma v9 error 1208

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by iLuvWaffles, Nov 27, 2010.

Nov 27, 2010

NeoGamma v9 error 1208 by iLuvWaffles at 2:36 AM (15,105 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. iLuvWaffles
    OP

    Newcomer iLuvWaffles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Kay, I'm new at this.
    I have a Wii. I used to use NeoGamma backup launcher v8 on my games and it worked just fine. However, I played Black Ops. There was a patch that required me to update my Wii to v4.3, and now the v8 is patched. Therefore, I installed NeoGamma v9 beta, and I tried it. This isn't patched but I keep getting the Error 1208! Now not only can I not play Black Ops, I can't play any of my other games. I checked how to fix it, but all of them talk about cIOS. I tried installing cIOS38rev17 or something like that but it didn't do anything. I also tried other backup launchers but those were all patched! I'm pretty sure it can't be a bad burn because my Black Ops worked fine on v8 of NeoGamma. HELP PLEASE!

    EDIT: I found out I DO use DVD-R discs, any suggestions now?
     
  2. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Use Neogamma R9 beta with DVD-R discs.
     
  3. iLuvWaffles
    OP

    Newcomer iLuvWaffles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Non rewritable? Does that mean I have to reburn all my games on DVD-R discs?

    EDIT: I use DVD-R discs AND updated my cIOS's and I still get error 1208.
     
  4. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Use usb loading
    disc loading is old
     
  5. iLuvWaffles
    OP

    Newcomer iLuvWaffles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, so would I need an external hard drive for that? And would I have to upload all my games onto the hard drive?
     
  6. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    yes but its not difficult to do
    also if you want you can use DVDs and USB loading in the same wii
     
  7. iLuvWaffles
    OP

    Newcomer iLuvWaffles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, can you give me a USB loader channel that works on version 4.3?
    Maybe a link to a guide? (sorry if I sound nubish)
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    "but all of them talk about cIOS"

    This has a reason, it worked before for you, you did update and try to load DVD-Rs with NeoGamma. I don't know why nobdoy else says this, but: "YOU NEED TO INSTALL A CIOS!". If you have issues with the cIOS installer, you need to explain these, or else you won't get anywhere.

    Your NeoGamma might have a bug and use IOS36 instead of a cIOS while you actually have a cIOS installed. I haven't heard of this yet, but to be sure, just delete the NeoGamma config file on sd card, or if you use a channel, take the sd card out before booting NeoGamma.
     
  9. iLuvWaffles
    OP

    Newcomer iLuvWaffles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I've done a little checking, and my NeoGamma is v9 b47 IOS36 (rev3608).
    I'm running a DVD-R.

    I'm not sure what you mean by the config file, because I don't seem to see any config file in my NeoGamma folder. Should I try reinstalling NeoGamma v9?
     
  10. regcallum

    Newcomer regcallum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im having exactly the same problem.

    i already had homebrew channel on my wii from years ago but updated it with modmii, xflak talked me through it and everything was fine untill i got a couple of new backup disks done.

    i have backup disks that i used to use on the old homebrew channel and these work fine after remodding but when ive made new ones using dvd-r disks
    (ive done 3 now) i try to load them in neogamma and get this message every time

    DVDERR(1208), DISK ID

    at the bottom of the screen it says

    NEOGAMMA R9 B47, CIOS56 REV20 SLOT249


    i hope someone has a fix for this
     
  11. KuRensan

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Some DVD Just won't work I had the same problem

    I was using Phillips DVD's and know USB (I'm happy with that)
     
  12. regcallum

    Newcomer regcallum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a list of dvds that work or is it just trial and error?
     
  13. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    depends on the burn speeds and the brand
     
  14. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I Use Verbatim DVD-R and they work great.
     
  15. regcallum

    Newcomer regcallum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are verbatim just plain white so you can print onto the disk?
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There may be pritable verbatims too, but i think those are technically different discs. So if somebody says: "Use Verbatim discs", he means ones without white lable or lighscribe capability or whatever, just normal, working discs.
     

Share This Page