Hacking Neo Gamma problem...

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
So I used the method to get homebrew channel on my WII and everything worked fine until NeoGamma loader stopped working and all I get now is BLACK SCREEN and LOCKED UP WII when I press LOAD from homebrew.

Can anyone suggest easy way to fix this? I tried different SD cards.

Can I restore my WII to virgin state (I have some kind of backup --- bootmii - armboot.bin, bootmii.ini, ppcboot.elf - can they help??) and then try to softmod again?

Firmware was 4.2 and I used 4.2 method.

Thanks all
 

allyman8

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
v0rd4zz said:
So I used the method to get homebrew channel on my WII and everything worked fine until NeoGamma loader stopped working and all I get now is BLACK SCREEN and LOCKED UP WII when I press LOAD from homebrew.

Can anyone suggest easy way to fix this? I tried different SD cards.

Can I restore my WII to virgin state (I have some kind of backup --- bootmii - armboot.bin, bootmii.ini, ppcboot.elf - can they help??) and then try to softmod again?

Firmware was 4.2 and I used 4.2 method.

Thanks all


Same problem here, hope we can get a solution.
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
allyman8 said:
v0rd4zz said:
So I used the method to get homebrew channel on my WII and everything worked fine until NeoGamma loader stopped working and all I get now is BLACK SCREEN and LOCKED UP WII when I press LOAD from homebrew.

Can anyone suggest easy way to fix this? I tried different SD cards.

Can I restore my WII to virgin state (I have some kind of backup --- bootmii - armboot.bin, bootmii.ini, ppcboot.elf - can they help??) and then try to softmod again?

Firmware was 4.2 and I used 4.2 method.

Thanks all


Same problem here, hope we can get a solution.


if we dont get the solution by tonight i will go ahead and try to redo the tutorial, to see if that helps...it shouldnt really mess up anything i think

then you will know
tongue.gif
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
bazamuffin said:
Do you still have a cIOS rev xx installer on your SD card? If so, run it again from the Homebrew Channel.

tried...when i press A the wii locks up again and controler loses connection and cant reconnect
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT HATER OF POLITICAL POSTING WANKSTAINS
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,352
Trophies
1
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
XP
1,481
Country
Uruguay
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
bazamuffin said:
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?


a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?
 

allyman8

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
v0rd4zz said:
bazamuffin said:
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?


a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?


I am no genius at this stuff, but that could of done something, i don't know what, but it probably did.

I wish i could just virginize my wii, and start from the beginning, right now i have no way of making an NAND backup, because my SD Card is too small ;l.

If i reinstall cIOS, can it brick me?
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
allyman8 said:
v0rd4zz said:
bazamuffin said:
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?


a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?


I am no genius at this stuff, but that could of done something, i don't know what, but it probably did.

I wish i could just virginize my wii, and start from the beginning, right now i have no way of making an NAND backup, because my SD Card is too small ;l.

If i reinstall cIOS, can it brick me?

i have NAND backup...what can that do?
 

allyman8

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
v0rd4zz said:
allyman8 said:
v0rd4zz said:
bazamuffin said:
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?


a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?


I am no genius at this stuff, but that could of done something, i don't know what, but it probably did.

I wish i could just virginize my wii, and start from the beginning, right now i have no way of making an NAND backup, because my SD Card is too small ;l.

If i reinstall cIOS, can it brick me?

i have NAND backup...what can that do?

With an NAND Backup, you can fix your Wii if it breaks.

That's why i don't just want to go do any steps to fix my Usb Loader, because i will have no way to fix my Wii if it bricks.
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
allyman8 said:
v0rd4zz said:
allyman8 said:
v0rd4zz said:
bazamuffin said:
Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?


a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?


I am no genius at this stuff, but that could of done something, i don't know what, but it probably did.

I wish i could just virginize my wii, and start from the beginning, right now i have no way of making an NAND backup, because my SD Card is too small ;l.

If i reinstall cIOS, can it brick me?

i have NAND backup...what can that do?

With an NAND Backup, you can fix your Wii if it breaks.

That's why i don't just want to go do any steps to fix my Usb Loader, because i will have no way to fix my Wii if it bricks.

so i can go to homebrew and restore NAND backup and my WII will be like new?
 

v0rd4zz

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Croatia
ok it turns out i dont have the original NAND

i dont know how the hell i didnt save it...anyways i redid the tutorila from that trucha bug thing and now it works again
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    T @ Texasauras: SOLILOQUY