Neo Gamma problem...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by v0rd4zz, Nov 16, 2009.

Nov 16, 2009

Neo Gamma problem... by v0rd4zz at 1:38 PM (3,503 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia
    So I used the method to get homebrew channel on my WII and everything worked fine until NeoGamma loader stopped working and all I get now is BLACK SCREEN and LOCKED UP WII when I press LOAD from homebrew.

    Can anyone suggest easy way to fix this? I tried different SD cards.

    Can I restore my WII to virgin state (I have some kind of backup --- bootmii - armboot.bin, bootmii.ini, ppcboot.elf - can they help??) and then try to softmod again?

    Firmware was 4.2 and I used 4.2 method.

    Thanks all
     
  2. allyman8

    Newcomer allyman8 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    Same problem here, hope we can get a solution.
     
  3. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia

    if we dont get the solution by tonight i will go ahead and try to redo the tutorial, to see if that helps...it shouldnt really mess up anything i think

    then you will know [​IMG]
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try a different version

    http://www.mediafire.com/?xmyedxnqy1y (Rev8 Beta7 channel version - install with WADManager).

    Also, try re-installing cIOS again. Black screen hang can mean missing IOS (in this case cIOS). Hope this helps
     
  5. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia

    how do i reinstall cios...i have everything i used still on the card
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you still have a cIOS rev xx installer on your SD card? If so, run it again from the Homebrew Channel.
     
  7. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia
    tried...when i press A the wii locks up again and controler loses connection and cant reconnect
     
  8. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could it be a problem with the IOS that HBC is using? You might need to reinstall IOS61 or whichever yours runs under. If you used Wani updater I believe that it installs a stub IOS60, this also might be your problem. Have you tried running any other apps?
     
  9. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia

    a copy of wii sports resort updated something...what could it have been? any idea?
     
  10. allyman8

    Newcomer allyman8 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    I am no genius at this stuff, but that could of done something, i don't know what, but it probably did.

    I wish i could just virginize my wii, and start from the beginning, right now i have no way of making an NAND backup, because my SD Card is too small ;l.

    If i reinstall cIOS, can it brick me?
     
  11. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia
    i have NAND backup...what can that do?
     
  12. allyman8

    Newcomer allyman8 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    With an NAND Backup, you can fix your Wii if it breaks.

    That's why i don't just want to go do any steps to fix my Usb Loader, because i will have no way to fix my Wii if it bricks.
     
  13. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia
    so i can go to homebrew and restore NAND backup and my WII will be like new?
     
  14. v0rd4zz
    OP

    Newcomer v0rd4zz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Croatia
    ok it turns out i dont have the original NAND

    i dont know how the hell i didnt save it...anyways i redid the tutorila from that trucha bug thing and now it works again
     

Share This Page