Need Help With Backup Launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by clusf, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I have backup launcher 0.3 gamma and every time I try to load a game the screen goes black and my remote turns off.
     
  2. kimikal27

    kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,381
    0
    Oct 28, 2008
    Galway
    a good update would be nice...

    but any game? how did it happen? when did u softmoded it? or cios? is it a new wii???

    damn... where to start....
     
  3. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I softmoded it about 6 months ago. It is an old wii. I bought it in August 2007. I'll try to update it. Any help will be great.

    Thnx
     
  4. kimikal27

    kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,381
    0
    Oct 28, 2008
    Galway
  5. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I installed the NeoGamma R9 Beta 26 and tried using it but it said dvd err (1178), disc id
     
  6. kimikal27

    kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,381
    0
    Oct 28, 2008
    Galway
    what kind of dvd r u using?
     
  7. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I am using a dvd-r and I burnt my games using imgburn. It usually works for me on Backup Launcher.
     
  8. kimikal27

    kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,381
    0
    Oct 28, 2008
    Galway
    and u get this error with all your games or the that one?
     
  9. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I get the same error for all my games. [​IMG]
     
  10. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Let me guess:
    Gamma stopped working completely, you don't even get into its menu, and NeoGamma says "IOS36 something" at the bottom right?
     
  11. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    Actually I can still get into the menu and everything. Just when I try to play a game it says dvd err (1178), disc id
     
  12. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    I doubt that you get this error message from Gamma.
     
  13. kimikal27

    kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,381
    0
    Oct 28, 2008
    Galway
    course not,

    wiipower is asking you if u can get in gamma, yes or no?
    NeoGamma says "IOS36 something" at the bottom right, yes or no?
     
  14. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I can get into Gamma and it does say IOS36 at the bottom.
     
  15. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Gamma != NeoGamma, but i guess you don't understand that either. I'm out
     
  16. clusf
    OP

    clusf Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 31, 2009
    United States
    United States
    You didn't help at all.
     
  17. bugaveli

    bugaveli Banned

    Banned
    664
    0
    Dec 7, 2008
    United States
    In a remote place
    you know when u have the creator of a loader answering your questions you should show a bit of respect. read up and get up to date