Need Help here!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Flipah, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009

Need Help here! by Flipah at 11:22 PM (930 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I bought an Acekard 2i for my dsi. The problem is, when I download the software and paste all files on Micro sd, Putting the sd on the Acekard and turning on the ds, this is the problem. I click on the Acekard icon on the ds display and then pum!! this appears ( an error has ocurred. press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo Dsi Operation Manual for help troubleshooting). What can I do! [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  2. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Is your dsi firmware 1.4, if so you need to run the 1.4 updater to fix it, if not then just take it out and blow into the slot, I have had this happen a couple of times to me.
     
  3. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    my dsi version is 1.4u [​IMG]
     
  4. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have an original ds or a ds lite?
     
  5. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    DSi , V 1.4u lol! ( i think thats the firmware. )

    Posts merged

    Is your dsi firmware 1.4, if so you need to run the 1.4 updater to fix it

    how to do that?
     
  6. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    No, he is asking whether you have access to another DS, because you cannot use the card with an up-to-date DSi before it is updated.
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I mean do you have a ds or ds lite as well as your dsi? So 2 ds pretty much is what I am asking.
     
  8. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    No, he is asking whether you have access to another DS, because you cannot use the card with an up-to-date DSi before it is updated.


    O really. But a friend of mine uses his dsi with an acekard ... I'm so dummie!

    Posts merged

    I have a Ds lite and a DSi
     
  9. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
  10. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    okidokie! I will do it in a couple of minutes.
     
  11. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    To clarify, the AK2i will not work with a DSi that has version 1.4 firmware. You will need a DS Phat or DS Lite to update the AK2i internal firmware. You can get the file here

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=174...p;#entry2194100

    There are 2 files in the archive. Make sure you use Lite file.
     
  12. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Now with the file on the sd, the Acekard works on my ds lite. So It will not work with my DSi?
     
  13. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Ok with the acekard in the lite run the updater and let it finish, then when finished it will work in your dsi with a brand new danny phantom icon.
     
  14. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    how to run the updater. omg. I feel so @#$

    Posts merged

    ooooooooooooo found it. sorry jiiii
     
  15. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Just run it like it is a normal ds game or homebrew game for ds from the acekard.
     
  16. Flipah
    OP

    Newcomer Flipah Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Wuuuuuuuuuuu! Thankz is working wu a wu a wuuu a wu a! I love this place! hahaha. Thankz friend. HUgz! wiiii! ( g2g gotta playyyyyy )

    btw, love danny phantom lol!

    thankz to all!
     

Share This Page