My first Dreamcast, but wires missing! Help/advice?

godzillafan

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
250
Country
Hi Guys,

Just bought a Dreamcast and it turned up with just a controller and 4mb card. I am not complaining for £10 delivered.

There was no wires.

Can anyone confirm what power lead and wires I need to setup with the TV, I don't mind scart or anything 3rd party?

I then play to use with iso games on disk (as I have about 500 plain discs cd-r)!

Any advice or links to what the wire/power lead setup should be?

Cheers guys
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,672
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
20,644
Country
United Kingdom
Any old figure of 8 power cable will work. I bought a AV-lead from eBay for £2.99 delieverd and plugged it into my HDMI upscaler.

I also nabbed a Dreamshell from the states for £27 shipped, works for most games but Shenmue 1+2 need to be burnt to disks to play anyway.
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
the one that connects to tv is a proprietary one... the cable that comes with the console connects to rca (yellow, red, white)
there is other options as scart (or just a rca to scart adaptor)

the power one is a normal plug that you find in lots of appliances (like vcr) it doesn't need a ac\dc adaptor\converter...

heres a manual that you can find more info: http://pscd.ru/info/49-sega-dreamcast-instruction-manual.html
 
  • Like
Reactions: godzillafan

godzillafan

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
250
Country
Great stuff, so that the power cable done a basic 8 job, will have one of those knocking around the house.

The scart options - any pics or links if there is a choice - I guess any cheapo job would do it.

Will do a another thread on the burning side of thing once, I got it working
 

Lumstar

Princess
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,025
Trophies
1
Location
Darling
Website
eonhack.blogspot.com
XP
1,548
Country
United States
The power lead itself is generic. Check thrift shops if necessary.
To be safe, first confirm the system's region. Dreamcast does not contain a 100V~240V power supply!

There's four standard video leads, and external RF boxes (no modulator inside the console)

composite and s-video are fairly obvious.

In general you'll want to use RGB on an SDTV, or VGA on an HDTV.
While some games don't support one or the other (it varies), a few have patches to fix that.

Keep in mind genuine games are region coded. Boot discs help, but AFAIK modding is needed to permanently automate loading GD-ROM imports.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godzillafan

godzillafan

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
250
Country
cheers guys, I shall hit the bay for the av cable - I guess thats a HK job

The power lead itself is generic. Check thrift shops if necessary.
To be safe, first confirm the system's region. Dreamcast does not contain a 100V~240V power supply!

There's four standard video leads, and external RF boxes (no modulator inside the console)

composite and s-video are fairly obvious.

In general you'll want to use RGB on an SDTV, or VGA on an HDTV.
While some games don't support one or the other (it varies), a few have patches to fix that.

Keep in mind genuine games are region coded. Boot discs help, but AFAIK modding is needed to permanently automate loading GD-ROM imports.


Its a defo UK Pal job and - looks like the vga option is best for me
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,672
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
20,644
Country
United Kingdom
Lumstar can't you flash a modded bios for region free via the Dreamshell boot cd?

I was reading about this the other day: there is a region free bios with the Dev console start up animation that should be flashable from Dreamshell boot disk. All he would need is the SD adaptor or perhaps a disk to swap with that contains the bios?

EDIT: http://www.mmmonkey.co.uk/sega-dreamcast-region-free-bios/
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
29,452
Trophies
3
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
27,464
Country
Poland
These days there is no need for a separate boot disk.

There are available ISOs that have the boot code slipstreamed.
I like using clean rips (or rather "relatively clean" since proper rips can't fit on a CD, GD -ROM being a little over 1GB), but yes, that's also an option.
 

Lumstar

Princess
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,025
Trophies
1
Location
Darling
Website
eonhack.blogspot.com
XP
1,548
Country
United States
Lumstar can't you flash a modded bios for region free via the Dreamshell boot cd?

I was reading about this the other day: there is a region free bios with the Dev console start up animation that should be flashable from Dreamshell boot disk. All he would need is the SD adaptor or perhaps a disk to swap with that contains the bios?

EDIT: http://www.mmmonkey.co.uk/sega-dreamcast-region-free-bios/

Yeah the fairly simple mod is a bit different. It instead switches between regions.
http://www.mmmonkey.co.uk/dreamcast-region-change/

4 wire mod chip comes after that in difficulty.
Replacing the actual bios is hardest of course.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It obviously warms candles
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why would you need your candles warmed?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    is this like a fetish thing
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Because they obviously need to be warmed
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The person who made the image was probably just thinking of wax melts and said candles shit happens
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Although the wax of a candle could probably be melted down and repurposed with a fresh wick sometimes the wick burns out and the jar is still full
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I dont think a candle is ever going to work on there.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    no they're actually called candle warmers
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Thought that was a mug warmer.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    what i don't get is, if you want the smell, but not the ambience of burning a scented candle, why dont you just get an aromatherapy oil diffuser, scented candles are shit anyway they barely smell
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @M4x1mumReZ they're used for that, but they're called candle warmers
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I don't get why they would name it that.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You wouldn't melt a candle with this, as if it was too big for example then the wax would flood the holder.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That's my theory btw
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    apparently people use them to melt scented candles instead of burning them which sounds like a very roundabout way to accomplish something
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It would be more recommended though for wax melts.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    yeah you use candles that come in jars, apparently
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You can get those small yankee candles.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    They come in tiny little jars.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    These are what I am on about.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i've seen them
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Me too
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Really nice to have.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Really nice to have.