Multiman doesn't backup game

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by JFTS, Sep 28, 2012.

Sep 28, 2012

Multiman doesn't backup game by JFTS at 8:28 PM (5,672 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I've been using Multiman Manager 2.09 on 3.55 Kmeaw's firmware without problem, but I'm not able to backup Metal Gear Solid HD Collection. The process freezes and doesn't get even 1% (actually one time, it did get to 52% but it freezed there). The disc is new and doesn't have scratches on it. What's the matter?
     


  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I don't know what's wrong, but did you try selecting the internal HDD instead of the external HDD (or vice-versa)?
    just say no when asked if you want to extract it and it will ask you the other available devices.


    If you know someone with a hacked PS3, try dumping it on his console to see if it freeze the same way.
    Maybe it's the version of multiMAN, but I don't remember seeing anything in the changelog related to game unable to be dumped. 2.09 should work fine.

    Try launching "Reset BD-Rom redirection" homebrew, maybe the external HDD is mounted as the disc drive (but the redirection shouldn't be active in multiMAN, only on XMB).

    That's only random idea. not sure if it will help you.
    I'm on 2.07 or 2.09 too, but I don't have this game to test dumping it.
     
  3. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I googled multiman manager 2.09, that was released almost 22 months ago; try updating it?
     
  4. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I don't have and available external HDD to test this method and the game is quite big, 20GB. MGS HD Collection requires 3.73 firmware. The EBOOT fix for the game (which by the way is internal only) was released just recently and I think the problem it has to do with the outdated version of Multiman.

    That's what I thought. The update however doesn't seem to work from inside Multiman (says the connection can't be established). Where can I find the latest version to update?
     
  5. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    u can find the latest update by going to the cobra dongle's website. u have to install the new base first. I'm not sure y that'd have a problem ripping the game though. u should be able to run the game on an external hdd if u split the 4GB+ files.
     
  6. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I want to rip MGS HD Collection on internal (I have plenty of free space and it's possible to rip it). Also, I know nothing about Cobra dongles. I'm just looking to update Multiman.
     
  7. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    multiman 3.0+ is called MMcM (multiman cobra manager). 3.0 is only for the cobra dongle, but they made 4.0+ available to any cfw. their site will have 04.05.00 which is the latest version unless ur on dex.
     
  8. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Okay, I'll try Multiman 4.0 and see if I can get it to work.
     
  9. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hey, I updated to Multiman 4.00, but still no luck. The game doesn't get past 1%. :( I really don't know why is this happening.
     
  10. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    let it sit for a long time. ripping is dependent on the number of files rather than the total size of those files. I'm not sure how many files that game is naturally, but I do recall that extracting the psarcs resulted in hundreds of thousands of files. that is way larger than any 360 or ps3 game I've ever seen.

    btw, u can play that game from the disc if ur on dex. u wouldn't have to rip it that way if u can't get it to complete.
     
  11. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Now that you say it, the backup process freezes at the first psarc file (the one time it got on 52% I think there was a psarc too). Could that be the reason? The biggest game I've ripped, Final Fantasy XIII at 40GB took roughly 2 hours, but it didn't had that problem. Anyway, thanks for the information! I really appeciate it.
     
  12. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    possibly. the psarc files r like zip files. I think that game is around twice the size when u extract the psarc files. since u have the original disc, converting to dex seems like the best option. u won't have to rip it that way. just play it like u normally would via the disc and u won't have to update or lose cfw/dex. that is the major advantage of dex over cfw.
     
  13. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I have the PS3 ripping the game for at least 2 hours by now and it still is on the first psarc file, showing 0% progress. I don't think it has freezed, because on the right side it says the remaining minutes are like 25750:58, a number constanly changing up and down. Is that a sign of work? What should I do?
     
  14. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I left the PS3 for over 4 hours to rip the game, but still no results. It seems the system has problem extracting the "bootloader_eu.psarc" file. What's going on? Has anyone experienced something like this? The "remaining time" starts from 64 minutes and constantly increases even to ridiculous numbers like 456750 minutes.
     
  15. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You could try to browse and copy the files manually with the file manager (or the ftp server).
     
  16. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hey Cyan, thank you for your support and suggestions! I tried to copy the game with File Manager, but it still freezes. I even tried to copy partions of the games (MGS2, MGS3 etc.), but the program crashes, so I assume it's not only the "bootloader_eu.psarc" that has problem, but rather the whole game. I really can't understand why. Could it be a hardware problem (disc failure)? What do you think?
     
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I googled a little to see if this game has any problem, but I found nothing regarding the dumping process.
    I found that it had problem playing it (specific patches and file's version required), but nothing on unreadable file.


    Do you have a non hacked console to test the game from retail disc?
    see if the console can read the disc fine. Maybe the disc is at fault. though, you said it's a new one and there's no scratches, so I doubt it's the disc.

    Which BDEMU are you using? With V2 you can select from Hermes/PSGroove/none.
    Try switching from Hermes to PSGroove in multiMAN settings (hard reset required to take effect, reboot the console).
     
  18. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    My only options for BD-Emulator are None, Hermes and Standard. I tried to rip another game (Uncharted 2) and it didn't even get to 1%! I suspect there's a problem with my system then. It seems the psarc files can't be loaded correctly.
     
  19. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,390
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Standard is the PSgroove (PSjailbreak) payload.
    Maybe it's your bluray drive which is dying.
    You should try to dump the game on someone's else console if you can.

    I don't know how to test the drive (maybe try reading bluray movies, or DVD, CD, etc.)

    That's when backup loading through HDD becomes useful ;)


    I'm sorry for you if it's really your drive becoming unusable :(
     
  20. JFTS
    OP

    Member JFTS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Thanks! It's probably a bluray drive failure. I'll try to download the game and transfer it via FTP server. That could work, right?
     

Share This Page