Moonshell loading commercial roms on AK2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by italianmod, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009
  1. italianmod
    OP

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to run commercial roms through Moonshell on my AK2i. I've been searching high and low and so far I've only seen 2 solutions, Normmatt's loader which doesn't work on the AK2i, and through the YSMenu which I've heard can brick your AK2i.

    Are there any other possible solutions that I've overlooked?
     
  2. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Well, you can always buy the M3i Zero and run Sakura...
     
  3. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Normmatt's loader works on AK2i only if the roms are on the root of the SD card.
     
  4. italianmod
    OP

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    @Leonidas
    I'm not willing to spend the extra money just to load roms, I think that is pointless. Thanks for the suggestion though

    @jak larnak
    I've read that, but it doesn't seem to work for me. I put my roms in the root, I put the loader in the extlink folder and start up moonshell. When I go to load a rom it simply hangs at a black screen. I doubt I'm doing anything wrong because it is a very simply setup.
     
  5. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    if i'm not mistaken, normmatt said that it only work with AKAIO 1.4x loader, didn't work with AKAIO 1.5
     
  6. italianmod
    OP

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't be surprised if that was the case. I want to live in a world where you can take the akaio loader right out of the of __aio/loaders folder and use it in moonshell, but I doubt that can happen.
     
  7. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    in this thread, Normatt said that it would probably never work on 1.5
     
  8. italianmod
    OP

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    well there ya go, unless he updates it to work on 1.5 or releases the source code for someone else to update it then its not going to work

    i'm assuming there are no other solutions besides the 2 i mentioned all the way at the top
     
  9. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    I know I'm an idiot here, but *why* do you want to load commercial roms with moonshell, anyway? Does moonshell have some extra feature over akaio ?
    You can reboot the acekard menu through moonshell by just running the menu file.
     
  10. italianmod
    OP

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Well i'm using moonshell as a "default" os (i say default because akaio autoloads moonshel) because i usually plug my dsi into my car's auxiliary port and play music through it, basically using it as an mp3 player, so its easier to just go straight to the songs then open moonshell then the songs.

    Plus I like the interface, the memo function, ability to play vids, etc. Since I do all that and run a lot of apps on there its easier for me just to load everything through moonshell. I have no problem exiting moonshell and going into akaio to load the roms, but being able to boot them right from moonshell would make life a bit easier
     

Share This Page