Moonshell 2

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by zuron7, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009

Moonshell 2 by zuron7 at 10:49 AM (2,034 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. zuron7
    OP

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Is there any way to make moonshell boot from the centre button.
     
  2. zuron7
    OP

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Someone
     
  3. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    maybe naming the moonshell2 folder to just moonshell may do the trick.

    im not sure, never tried it though, yet i used the same way to make lmp-ng (the ipod media player thing) to boot that way i.e. from the media tab on the EDGE main screen.
     
  4. zuron7
    OP

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    I renamed it to moonshl and placed moonshell.nds in it it boots and the says
    Language.set cannot be opened
    the edge firmware requires it to be moonshl
    And moonshell needs it to be moonshl2
     
  5. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    copy the moonshl2.nds to the moonshl folder, rename the file to moonshell.nds
    Keep the rest of the folder in the moonshl2 folder.
     
  6. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i have try but there's a error message "cannot open language.dat"
     
  7. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I think Moonshell 2 can't playin EDGE....
    Because my edge always lag when open it.
    why don't you just use moonshell 1.71 from the official edge...???
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Moonshell 2.0.5 with my EDGE with no problems.
     
  9. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    Place the moonshl2 folder in root of your TF card.
    Now look in your moonshl folder for a file named moonshell.nds.
    Move that file from \moonshl to the root of the TF card.
    Next copy the file named moonshl2.nds into the the moonshl folder.
    Last, rename moonshl2.nds to moonshell.nds.

    EDIT
    I forgot an important step. To allow resetting from moonshell 2 back to EDGE OS, do the following:
    Copy \moonshl\plugin\reset.mse to moonshl2\resetmse\reset.mse, and then rename it to EDGE.nds
    End of EDIT

    Now, the middle button will run moonshell 2 and running moonshell.nds (in game mode) in root will run moonshell 1.71.
    Most of my older DPG video files will run using moonshell 1.71, but not with moonshell 2.05.
    So I keep both MS 1.71 and MS 2.05.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Skanob

    Newcomer Skanob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    already been here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168848
     

Share This Page