Moonshell 2 commercial roms on SuperCard DSOnei?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Overlord Nadrian, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    So, has anyone been able to do this yet with Moonshell as the default firmware or with the triple loader?
     
  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I have the non-DSi version of SCDSOne but that shouldn't matter. I can get Moonshell 2 to boot as the first and default firmware using Bliss' triple loader, but for some reason, I cannot seem to get it to use Ysmenu to load commercial roms within the Moonshell 2 menu. I don't know what I am doing wrong or whatever either. I even downloaded a pre-made version hosted in the downloads section here. Not sure what i'm missing.

    I'd like to figure this out too. Moonshell 2 is really cool.
     
  3. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i use that for my DSTT and my Supercard DSonei just came today actually but i have to get it tomorrow =( but i heard that Bliss's MultiLoader donesn't work on the DSonei but I'll try to get it to work and I'll tell you how it goes [​IMG]
     
  4. Aluen080694

    Newcomer Aluen080694 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Malang, Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I use it with my R4
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It only loads commercial roms for me when I don't put it as the default firmware. If I try to use the triple loader it doesn't work either. When I do that it says 'no find English VER. Please turn off NDS.' When I put it as the default firmware it just gives me two white screens.

    So for now I'm just booting it up in the SC Menu and then loading the roms with it.

    If anyone has a fix, please tell me/us.
     
  6. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    really you got it to work? can you tell me how plz? [​IMG]
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It works just fine when you install Moonshell 2.02 like you would on another flashcard.
     
  8. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    wait how do u get Mooonshell to boot commercial roms cuz mine cant
     
  9. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Really? well i'll try it but i think you need YSMenu and all that crap to load it thou...
     
  10. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
  11. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'll bump this. So there's no-one with any information on this yet?
     
  12. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    name moonshell scdsone.nds or dstt.dat or ysmenu.nds, you must have the tripple boot loader named as it's original msforsc.nds


    edit.. you may have the dldi patch moonshell depending on how it works, because obviously there will be no auto patching going on until an os system is loaded and running
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian
    OP

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, that might work on the regular DSOne, but it doesn't work with the DSOnei...
     
  14. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i dont' think that way works on the DSonei, but I can't even get Bliss's Multiloader to work lol
     

Share This Page