Monitor issues...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 8BitWalugi, Aug 18, 2011.

Aug 18, 2011

Monitor issues... by 8BitWalugi at 9:27 AM (1,033 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    So my PC was randomly freezing a while back. We discovered it was due to overheating, as a result they had to replace my badly damaged GTX 260 with an AMD Radeon HD 6770.

    Before that, it was fine. Aside from the frezing that is.

    Now it's all...

    [​IMG]

    ...Squished up and centered. I've tried everything. On my GTX all I had to do was use the control panel for it but for whatever reason this card doesn't have one!

    I've updated the drivers by the way. Nothing.
     


  2. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks to me like overscans is still set to 15% in Catalyst Control Centre, open up Catalyst and click "My Digital Flat-Panels, Scaling options and set overscan to 0%
     
  3. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm gonna sound really noob right now, but I guess I am a noob...

    Where would I find that? Doing the Windows Start Menu search came up nothing.
     
  4. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should be in the bottom right corner of your screen, when you installed the latest drivers it would have installed catalyst and should show in the notification area, should be a small red ball with little silvery bits attatched, very technical I know but I just woke up and explinations just aren't working sorry. [​IMG] Or just search CCC.exe in start either way will work.
     
  5. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Nothing. It quite literally is just not showing up. :/

    Not even CCC.exe worked. I google'd it and downloaded an installer. That did nothing.

    In my bottom right corner menu though, my NVIDIA program is still there. It just doesn't work though. Could it maybe be clashing? :/
     
  6. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Catalyst had an update released yesterday to 11.8 so you should be looking for it on AMD's site under drivers, Desktop Graphics, Radeon HD, Radeon HD 6xxx Series, and get the Catalyst Software Suite. It could be clashing but shouldn't pose and real problems, it's always advised to remove old drivers when installing a new graphics card but you can uninstall nvidia control panel without any problems.
     
  7. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright...

    Is this the page?
    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/downloads.aspx

    That's where I downloaded it from. I just downloaded the 'All Operating Systems' thing. Should I grab anything else? :/
     
  8. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What operating system do you use? I'm assuming windows 7 x64 though by the badge it could be vista?
     
  9. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Windows 7 32 Bit as DXDiag says.
     
  10. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before installing new graphics drivers, you should try to completely uninstall the graphics drivers you already have (both nVidia and AMD) then reset the comp. Once it's rebooted, then install the new drivers. This is indeed to prevent driver clashes and sometimes random error messages from popping up.

    Note that I said "should". Whether you do this is really up to you.

    Edit: forgot to ask, what type of connection are you using to the monitor? Also, have you tried looking in the monitor options to see about resizing the display (on my monitors, I would use autofit)?
     
  13. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you doing an express install of the 62.1mb file? If you are and it's not working make sure all drivers are uninstalled run ccleaner then try to reinstall with express settings, it should install catalyst without any problems.
     
  14. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Argh... I didn't do the card swap myself. I gave in to my technicians. Should I just take it back?
     
  15. RandomOddness

    Member RandomOddness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When the swap was done they should have installed it all for you software included, so yes you could take it back and ask them to sort out the drivers.
     
  16. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...if technicians did the swap, I'm surprised they left the old graphics drivers/software there. That's just lazy and bad practice for professionals.

    +1.
     
  17. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I still have the nVidia control panel. Does that mean I still have the drivers in?
     
  18. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    just uninstall the nivida drivers and software
     
  20. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    How would I do that?
     

Share This Page