Monitor colors suddenly changed

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Berthenk, Jan 2, 2012.

Jan 2, 2012
  1. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Booted up my PC today. Suddenly, after 5 minutes or so, the colors changed; everything's fuck ugly at the moment.
    Settings in AMD VISION Engine Control Center were and are set to default; didn't change a thing.

    Any ideas on this? I think it's within Windows. Replugging the video cable (GPU -> DVi to VGA converter -> Monitor) didn't help; resetting the monitor with the "Auto" button didn't do anything, resetting to factory settings also did nothing.

    Also, cannot post stuff on GBAtemp with Chrome. Battlelog doesn't work with Chrome. I'm going for Firefox.
     
  2. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sound really obvious but are you sure it's not Windows high contrast?
    Try pressing shift + alt + print screen to disable it. (If that is the problem, that is).
     
  3. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Quicker way to know if your LCD is screwed?

    Connect your PC to another monitor (most recent TVs also have a VGA in) :P
     
  5. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ccfl backlight might be on its way out.
     
  6. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Darwin award for this year goes to me, I've a secondary monitor attached to my GPU; it's perfectly fine. Thanks for helping me out!

    Could be the problem...

    Nope, it asked me to enable it, which I did; it only changed the task bar and scroll bar to black so I disabled it.
     

Share This Page