Minecraft is incredibly laggy/freezy?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by gifi4, Feb 28, 2011.

Feb 28, 2011
  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, as some people know, I've started Minecraft, mainly to test and the fact I don't l have much money, I decided to download a cracked single player version, it starts up perfectly but then as I walk/look around, it just freezes up for 1-2 seconds and repeats almost every movement. I even changed the graphics to fast instead of fancy and the distance you're able to see makes no difference from tiny to far. So is this just a problem with the cracked version or is it my computer or what? And is there anyway to fix it? Is it possible it might be Java because I have some Java error files for some reason after playing Minecraft.

    If you want to see the contents of it, here it is:
    *Spoilered due to length
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    I get one of those after I play Minecraft, heaps lying on my desktop, just left them in case it was needed.

    In task manager these are the stats: it always sits around 300,000 K memory usage and it the CPU section sticks around 60-70.

    Edit: Thanks for moving the thread.
     
  2. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It shouldn't be a problem with it being cracked...

    Try setting the fog to lowest, and use the taskmanager to see how it reacts
     
  3. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    No difference, it always sits around 300,000 K memory usage and it the CPU section sticks around 60-70.
     
  4. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    The reason it's slow is cause it's coded very badly.
    Anyway 1.3 is optimised abit to be faster so click force update and you will get 1.3
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Already running 1.3_01 that's the version this is happening on and it was also the previous version.
     
  6. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I assume you have a Pentium 4? In which case it may be your processor. The game is quite hard on the CPU as it keeps rendering chunks as you walk around.
    I have a laptop with a 2.5 dual core and it still is slow even on that. A couple friends have similar specs and similar problems.
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Try the Optimine mod. It certainly helped me get up to 60FPS on Far/Fancy on my old PC, and it's an Athlon 64 3200+ 2.2Ghz (the "3200" means that it's rated as equivalent to a Pentium 4 3.2Ghz EDIT: Raiser, gifi4 has an AMD CPU). If I set the game to Tiny/Fast, I can get up to 130FPS [​IMG] It should help a lot.

    BTW, according to that error report, you have 1GB of RAM. It should help much if you get more RAM. As for your error, my only suggestion is to update Java (if available).
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same issue from time to time as well.
    It's just poorly coded and using Java, a bad combination.
     
  9. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I have this problem 98% of the time I play, not just from time to time.
     
  10. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks, the mod works perfectly, I still recieve freezes but instead of every second or 2, it's maybe every 5 mins that a small 2 second freeze happens, so thanks again!
     
  11. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Good to hear it's (mostly) fixed.

    But Minecraft is indeed unnecessary heavy... It even takes more memory then tf2...
     
  12. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Java is a very resource-heavy language compared to others like C or C++.
     

Share This Page