Minecraft, anybody?

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by ihackedit, Jul 25, 2011.

Jul 25, 2011

Minecraft, anybody? by ihackedit at 2:11 PM (900 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ihackedit
    OP

    Member ihackedit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Anybody here play minecraft using hamachi? I want to make a server for a small group of tempers to use, and I mean like 3 people.
     
  2. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    You know a good amount of the community plays minecraft (alot more then 3) maybe you should up the bar? But still I play and it would be cool to see tempers on MC so look me up [​IMG] (its the same username on MC)
     
  3. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Why use hamachi you can rent a server for ~$4. That's what I do anyways.
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hamachi is free and peer-to-peer meaning you don't need to rent out a server that may or may not be shit.
     
  5. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Server works fine for me and everyone else that plays and their other customers. Besides that port forwarding is much easier to do than use hamachi unless he doesn't have access to the router.
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I'm liking the idea of a Temp Minecraft server. Maybe we can get Costello to allow us to run it through the GBATemp domain (something like mc.gbatemp.net)
     
  7. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    There's already a temp server.

    and who the hell uses hamachi for Minecraft? What a waste of time.
     
  8. ihackedit
    OP

    Member ihackedit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    So I'm taking it your a guy who has actually bought the game? I'm running low on funds and got it another way [​IMG]
    And the way I got it if I didn't have hamachi I would have no multiplayer so hamachi is my god. Yeah, we eed a temp server though for both free and paid.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    except it sucks
     
  10. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    I bet it does. 95% (or more, actually) of minecraft servers suck. It's a shame really.
     
  11. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you mean tempcraft yes it sucks now it was good at some point but laziness and a custom auth server made it go downhill.
    actually mainly the fact that JDbye has absolute power over it.
     
  12. AndroidDem0man

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I have my own mc server. but atm it isnt working, well it does, its a hamachi server, recently tho nobody can connect to it. they timed out. idk whats going on with it lol
    Also, please make it lol.
     
  13. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Or you could just configure your ports on your router.
     

Share This Page