Megaman Powered Up help!

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by maxmouse2008, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

Megaman Powered Up help! by maxmouse2008 at 5:15 AM (1,481 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running 5.00 m33. Using a PSP 1000

    When I drop this game into the iso folder (shows up in windows explorer)

    but when I go to the games folder it doesnt show up on the PSP.

    I've tried 2 different csos

    Any suggestions?

    This also happens with the first mercury game
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Try re-nameing the file to something shorter.
    2. try ISO instead of CSO.
    3. re-download
     
  3. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    someone on a different site said that maybe m33 isnt compatible?

    and I'll go look for a iso
     
  4. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    4. Format your MS

    This game works fine at M33.
     
  5. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    I did format my card, maybe I'll try my other card.

    Format through the psp right and not Windows?
     
  6. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, because psp will create the folders needed and etc.
     
  7. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Megaman is working on 5.00 M33-6. No other BS around. No patching ETC. PERIOD.

    either you have a bad download or your memory is meesing things up.

    I already finnished the game using 5.00M33-6
     
  8. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    re-download, or if you a non-pirate re-rip your game from the UMD. CFW isn't ur problem, UNLESS u have ur drivers switched, which may cause an issue but i doubt it

    Wynd
     
  9. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm I tried my 4 GB card (I have a 8 and a 4) and that doesnt work either >_<

    off to find a download again
     
  10. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like you have a something called "bad dump" no, not taking a shit after 7 bean chili, a bad dump as in a rom/iso that gets a little corrupted somewhere along the line. (dumper-->distributor-->you)
     
  11. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Can't it be both?
     
  12. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    oh, i dread the thought of learning that your iso is a bad dump whilst sitting on the pooper attempting to expunge 7bean chili from your bowels.
     
  13. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    okay I must of gotten a bad dump, good game
     

Share This Page