malloc error on wi-fi update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by masaemon, Dec 13, 2009.

Dec 13, 2009

malloc error on wi-fi update by masaemon at 5:18 AM (1,734 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys, sorry for my poor English.
    I'm using Ak2i on DSi LL @akaio 1.5 and want to update cheat codes & Loaders through a wifi conection.
    Nintendo shop and Opera are working fine but Akaio's wif update doesn't work at all:
    clicked the update button, wireless light blinks for a while then i got an error message:

    I tried to update the wi-fi plugin and modify the MTU value lower and nothing changed.
    Can anyone help me resolve this problem? Thank you so much.

    ---------------Updated info------------------
    i reset the internet setting and the problem is resolved. Here is what i did:
    Input the IP adress & DNS manually, i don't know if it matters, i just set the DNS server to google's new one 8.8.8.8.
    FYI.
     
  2. hvsep

    Member hvsep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    Update your wfplugin
     
  3. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your reply.
    But i've updated it to the letest...
     
  4. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  5. hvsep

    Member hvsep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    Last I checked (last night), all was well. Any changes to your wireless settings?
     
  6. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you hvsep!
    Becuase i can use opera & nintendo shop just fine, so i have no idea about wifi setting.
    Does the "MTU value" matter?
    I've tested with another router(fon2200@DD-WRT), i got the same error.
    Here is other ways i tried:
    1, changed to another micro-SD card(2GB)
    2, trid on an old DS.
    3, changed the mtu value to 1500 & other values.

    Nothing had happened...
     
  7. psychoticinferno

    Newcomer psychoticinferno Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I believe that malloc error refers to a "memory allocation error" Try to backup your information, and format your sd card. Then put everything back on and check for errors.
     
  8. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i tried it, format it with SDFormatter V2.0, and put _aio & akmenu4.nds first, then put others in,
    then,
    nothing happened;;
     
  9. masaemon
    OP

    Newcomer masaemon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    problem resolved,
    i reset the internet setting and the problem is resolved. Here is what i did:
    Input the IP adress & DNS manually, i don't know if it matters, i just set the DNS server to google's new one 8.8.8.8.
    FYI.
     

Share This Page