M3 DS Real Skin Troubles

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by gibsan, Sep 15, 2008.

Sep 15, 2008

M3 DS Real Skin Troubles by gibsan at 5:16 PM (1,195 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. gibsan
    OP

    Newcomer gibsan Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    FRUSTRATION lol.

    I have made several skins before and none have had this kind of trouble. Any help would be great as I think its a skin most people would enjoy. Especially Batman fans.

    I've tried all the remedies advised, but to no avail.

    The top_desktop.bmp image works but the desktop.bmp has crazy coloured bars appearing.

    Both graphics are saved in OS .bmp format (top in 8bit and bottom in 24 bit).

    Please help, as I am losing my mind with this...

    cheers all.
     
  2. habbah

    Newcomer habbah Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    i know hwo you feel i have the same issue... are you using photoshop? try merging all the layers into 1 before exporting... might work prob wont.
     
  3. gibsan
    OP

    Newcomer gibsan Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Somehow, and i'm not even sure exactly how, it worked. Just kept repeating steps and it worked. Bloody hell.
    Here is the link to the skin. I guess just replace the BG. OR use this one if you'd like lol *shameless promotion*

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3292

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page