LMP-ng 2 alpha problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dsrules4, Aug 25, 2008.

Aug 25, 2008

LMP-ng 2 alpha problem by dsrules4 at 6:44 PM (4,824 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    hi i am new i just got the lmp-ng 2 the one with changable skins and when i put it on to my r4ds and load both ds screens go black and it has small white line were the text sould be.but other then that its all just black.
    can someone help [​IMG]
     


  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Have you dldi patched it?
     
  3. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    On the root of your card, create a folder called "lmp-ng" and in this folder create another "skins" folder. There, copy and paste the *.zip files for the skins. Do NOT extract the .zip files.

    Then try launching lmp-ng again.
     
  5. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    what do u mean the root of my card
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The root is the highest level on your card, and it's "F:\" or "X:\" or whatever letter the memory card is assigned to. For instance, more than likely "C:\" is the root of your hard drive.
     
  7. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    i have tryed my r4 just wont play it properly
     
  8. Hybridx24

    Member Hybridx24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem, just do what DanTheMan said. You could have the .nds file in the root of your card but you have to have an lmp-ng folder with the skin folder in it.
     
  9. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    i have same problem
     
  10. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    the same thing happens
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you press Up and Down do you hear it clicking? If so, the program is running fine but just can't find your skins. If not, then you've got a problem booting the program in the first place.

    How new is your R4? Have you been keeping the firmware up to date? There's a very small chance that you've got an old firmware that doesn't have automatic DLDI patching, so the program can't read your filesystem to find the skins.

    Just to clarify, the following file should exist:
    X:\lmp-ng\skins\default.zip

    That's an example, with X:\ being the letter of your card and default.zip being the original iPod skin.
     
  12. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    were do i put the nds file i have tryed but putting it on the root then in a folder called ipod but still black
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The .nds file can go anywhere. You didn't answer any my questions, so I'm just gonna go ahead and suggest manually patching the *.nds file with the R4 DLDI file. Easiest method of doing this is with DLDIrc aka DLDI Right Click. Install it, right-click the *.nds file, choose the patching option that appears. I don't think it will make a difference, but it's the only thing I can think of at this point other than a bad name.
     
  14. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    no just the same after i patched it black screen and weird white text with a clicking sound
     
  15. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Can you post a screenshot of your folder structure? My only guess is that you misspelled one of the folder names or something.
     
  16. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
  17. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    dunno if it's just my bad eyes, but that looks like your skins folder is spelled imp-ng, it is supposed to be lmp-ng with an L
     
  18. dsrules4
    OP

    Newcomer dsrules4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    OMG i feell really stupid now that it was just because i miss spelled it with an i
     
  19. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, my hunch was right. So is it working correctly for you now?
     
  20. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    umm....It works for me but I cant switch skins....I know you go to settings then go to skins but there is only default.zip in my file....and I can t open it please help me.... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page