Korean Wii error 003 wiikey2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Groomery, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009

Korean Wii error 003 wiikey2 by Groomery at 2:15 PM (5,621 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I updated my region changed korean wii USA throw wanikoos safe upgrade to 4.2

    and now i get error 003, so i connected a Gamecube controller to 4 port and pressed all dpads and im now in Rescue mode, and it says 4.2 USA, and i load an wii game and the disc spinning, but everything is black.

    Any sugestions, can it be restored`?
     
  2. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is normal if you changed a korean wii to U, E or J and then update too 4.2X you get a big fat error 003.

    Umm I believe there is one way to get out of it. But you must have the trucha bug enabled in oneof your IOS's.

    Which I believe you have because you used waninkoko's crappy 4.2 updater.

    You need to find the autoboot wad manager disc and install the old IOS60.wad and the 4.1 system menu.
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The guide in my sig has information about the recovery menu.
     
  4. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try running ssbb right now. If it doesn't work you're probably screwed
     
  6. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    but how? just load it from recovery menu vithout a preloader?
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's the only option available to you. Your chip might make it work.
     
  8. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    but i cant load any games from recovery menu!, but can i do that with the preloader thing?
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. You need to have some method to install it and since your chip won't let you autoboot a game you're out of luck.
     
  10. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    But how do i know if it dont autoboot, the disc spins, Shall the problem be solved with a drivkey chip?
     
  11. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
  12. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC disks will only autoboot if they've been patched, some chips can do this patching for you at runtime though.

    You should try to find the autobooting wad manager iso.
     
  13. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ive done that, booted in to Rescue menu, and after that the disch spins(Wad manager autoboot iso) But only a black screen?
     
  14. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I opened up my wii, and resolder my Wiikey2, booted in Rescue menu, and turned in an original game and the disc spins up, and the USA 4.2 disappear and black screen, same result as with my chip inside, strange?
     
  15. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have booted and can play Punchout patched with Wii_BootMe,throw the rescue menu, is it possible to do the Indiana Pwns exploit, or do i need to go in to settings and make the save thing?
     
  16. nysid

    Newcomer nysid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so u patch punch out to autoboot n it works, that the original dvd cannot?
    try to autooot smash brawl n try http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Smash_Stack
    it can load homebrew application.
     
  17. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    You cant patch Brawl to autoboot, message insert disc comes up!
     
  18. nysid

    Newcomer nysid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Indonesia
    seems brawl is the only solution.
    have u try the single layer version ISO ?
     
  19. nik138

    Newcomer nik138 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    India
    i have tried the drive key and ssbb ntsc in the rescue menu (4.2USA) it boots up with an error message "please insert disc" i can play other games like mario kart .wario ware smooth moves ,tiger woods golf they all work fine. the only thing thats does not is SSBB im going to try the single layer version of SSBB after i download it

    cheers
    Nik
     

Share This Page