How to set up DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Disasterpiece, Sep 4, 2008.

Sep 4, 2008

How to set up DSTT by Disasterpiece at 9:41 PM (5,905 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    My 2GB SanDisk MicroSD card came in today and I'm wondering how do set up DSTT on it. I downloaded the latest loader/kernel w/e for DSTT. Which folder do I put in the root of the card? The "eng" folder, or the "TTMenu" folder? Is there anything that has to be done to the card to make it work?
     
  2. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    You need the TTMenu.dat and TTMenu folder in the root of your SD... [​IMG]
     
  3. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I did that, buy when I turn on my DS it says that no card is inserted. Nothing happens
     
  4. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    Uh? already tried with some roms on your SD?
     
  5. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    No. I have nothing on the SD card other than the DSTT loader
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have a fake DSTT?
    Check this forum .. there's a thread somewhere that describes how the real one looks like and how the fake one looks like.
     
  7. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I have a real one.
     
  8. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, i don't know if it works without roms on ur SD, cause DSTT loader can't let you browse through folders... try with one rom at least...
     
  9. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll do that.

    EDIT: I tried with a ROM, still nothing (DS ROM). My file structure for my card is

    Root > TTMenu (folder)
    > TTMENU.DAT
    > (folder) > (folder) > (ROM).nds
     
  10. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
  11. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I am. Straight from the site. Am I supposed to format the card?
     
  12. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, if you can access it from Windows, it shouldn't be needed.

    Still. try formatting it with FAT (not FAT32). It might be worth a try.

    After that, put the firmware again (and a R0M [​IMG]) on it, and try to start your DSTT.

    If it still doesn't work, try with another microSD and see if that works.
    Your new microSD might be borked/fake or something.
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If you turn on the DS with the DSTT inserted but no microSD card, you should get a little icon that says "No Card". If you have a microSD card in the DSTT, but the menu isn't installed properly the same icon will say "Menu?"

    If you're getting "No Card" but the card is in the DSTT, you may have a faulty DSTT. It would be worth trying a reformat to see if you get the "Menu?" icon (just put in the newly formatted microSD card with nothing on it). If you still get "No Card" then it's almost certainly a faulty DSTT or a faulty microSD card. Try it with a different microSD card if you can.

    -Bri
     
  14. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Bri, you mean the "No Card" by the regular nintendo DS menu right? Not some DSTT Menu

    EDIT: I tried reformatting and putting in empty SD card. Nothing. Reformatted and put loader on. nothing (with rom). How can I tell which is the problem? DSTT or microSD
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, I mean the DSTT puts an icon that looks like a microSD card with a smiley face or sad face that says "No Card".

    With the DSTT inserted in the DS, you should never see the DS menu (it should always go directly to some other screen). If you're seeing the DS menu, you have a bad DSTT (it's not making proper contact).

    You can try to mess with putting paper or tape behind it to help it make contact, but I'd just return it for a new one.

    -Bri
     
  16. Disasterpiece
    OP

    Newcomer Disasterpiece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow I didn't know that. I thought I needed the loader to see it on the DS Menu. Yeah I've never seen any DSTT Menu. I have the receipt, and I contacted the website I bought it from (EchoStore). Let's see how it goes [​IMG]
     
  17. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    They should be familiar with these sorts of errors, so hopefully they won't give you a hard time exchanging it for a new one.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page