How to reset in dios mios?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kirbymaster101, Dec 18, 2012.

Dec 18, 2012
  1. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    I want to rng abuse in Fire Emblem Path of Radiance but noticed everytime I clicked the reset button on the wii, it just shuts the wii off. Can I make it so that the game only resets and not turn off or is that not possible? I'm also okay in playing in disc format if resets work.
     
  2. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Well, I don't think it's QUITE what you're looking for but if you have the "padhook" option turned on you can reset the console back to the system menu by pressing R + Z + Start (you can also power it down with R + Z + B + d-pad down). However, no, the reset button itself to go back to the start of the same game doesn't work very well if at all. (MAYBE for some select games ... but mostly just a series of different errors depending on which game you're using)

    since you said you're willing to use a disk format, you could always replace DM(L) with a DVD-R cMIOS which WILL work with the reset button. (You can get one from ModMii. IIRC there are 3 versions it makes available and they're near the middle of the right side on the cIOS download page.)
     
  3. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    Will a modchip be fine, because I installed it years ago and gamecube games work fine with it.
     
  4. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Oh yeah, in that case just install a clean MIOS and you're good to go.
     
  5. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    If I disconnect my usb before launching game will it just load the game? Meaning I don't have to reinstall the MIOS.
     

Share This Page