How to play COD: Black Ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by EmbraceFiction, Jan 7, 2011.

?

Did this work for you?

  1. Yes.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No, and I PM'ed you with my Problem.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No, and I did not PM you with my Problem.

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
Jan 7, 2011
  1. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I have noticed that there has been a lot of commotion about the playing of COD: Black Ops. There has been countless problems, and questions about how you play this game, and if you can play this game online.

    If you are having any problems, feel free to PM me with your problems.

    This is a Network Installation guide - you NEED a Wifi-Connection.

    ~Requirements~
    SD Card (preferably 1-2gb; not SDHC) or USB device formatted to FAT32.
    Wii (any system menu) - I use 4.3U
    A little bit of patience [​IMG]

    IMPORTANT: THERE IS AN ADDITION TO THE BOTTOM OF THE GUIDE; PLEASE READ THIS TO GET THE MULTI-PLAYER WORKING ON YOUR CONSOLE.


    NOTE: This is done at your own risk, and I can NOT be held responsible for any damage that you do to your Wii console.


    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Step One:

    You will need to install a cIOS (Custom IOS), to have the ability to play games via your USB drive. I would recommend using Wanininkoko's cIOSx (249 and 250)

    i) Download : http://filetrip.net/f23351-cIOS-Installer-Xr21.html
    ii) Extract to your "apps" folder in your SD/USB root.

    Step Two:

    Place your SD card into your Wii, or plug in your USB device (must be formatted to FAT32, and the port nearest to the edge is the only port that works with this). Launch the HBC, via your System Menu. When you are in the HBC menu, do the following.

    i) Launch the cIOSx Installer rev21
    ii) Select the IOS you wish to install it with.. Select 249 if you have a previous installation of cIOS. If you do not, choose IOS 36 (must have trucha bug)
    iii) Choose the base IOS.. First choose IOS 56, and you will be prompted for which IOS to install it as, choose 249, and then Network Installation.
    iv) Wait for the process to complete, and you will be re-directed to the HBC.
    v) Re-launch the installer. Select either 249, or 36 as was stated in step (i). Except this time, choose Base IOS 57, and install it as an IOS into cIOS 250. Choose network installation, then wait.
    vi) You are now ready to play Black Ops ! (Read below to get the Multi-Player feature working)

    -----------------------------------------------------


    How to get Multi-Player working:

    Added by XFlak (Thanks for helping)

    -If you've already launched the shopping channel on your Wii at least once in the past and already accepted some agreement, then u can skip this step. Install the latest IOS56 and the latest version of the shopping channel. Launch the shopping channel and accept the agreement.
    -launch the usb-loader with any cIOS that has base 56 or base 57 (if u don't have one, install it)
    -launch the game with a cIOS with base 57 (if u don't have one, install it)
    -create 2 campaign profiles, start the campaign with each of them and save and exit
    -launch multiplayer with both profiles (obviously the Wii needs to be connected to the internet), it should work on your second attempt (and then the first profile will start working afterwards). You will be prompted to update, say yes. Note that this is an update for the game, it is not an official firmware update and is safe to accept.

    These ports should be forwarded if you are having trouble connecting.
    TCP: 443 and 3074.
    UDP: 3074 and 3075
    For more information on forwarding ports. Check out this website. http://www.portforward.com

    When you wish to play COD: Black Ops, choose IOS 250. The game should launch right away, and you will have no more problems with Online, Freezing, etc.

    I hope you enjoyed my tutorial, and that you had a successful installation, and that you enjoy Black Ops !
     


  2. fattest

    Member fattest GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but your tutorial is incomplete. I will write out ALL the steps in point form below that will also allow multiplayer to work, feel free to use it to update your first post

    -If you've already launched the shopping channel on your Wii at least once in the past and already accepted some agreement, then u can skip this step. Install the latest IOS56 and the latest version of the shopping channel (if not already installed). Launch the shopping channel and accept the agreement.
    -launch the usb-loader with any cIOS that has base 56 or base 57 (if u don't have one, install it)
    -launch the game with a cIOS with base 57 (if u don't have one, install it)
    -create 2 campaign profiles, start the campaign with each of them and save and exit
    -launch multiplayer with both profiles (obviously the Wii needs to be connected to the internet), it should work on your second attempt (and then the first profile will start working afterwards). You will be prompted to update, say yes. Note that this is an update for the game, it is not an official firmware update and is safe to accept.
    -enjoy!
     
  4. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will this work playing the game on a dvd-r ?
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    it should (assuming your wii is capable of playing backup discs to begin with), but u would need to use neogamma and your cIOS249 will have to be base 57

    (Darkcorp may also work... but I'm not sure)
     
  6. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thank you Xflak and EmbraceFiction for your guide.

    yeah, my wii can run backups with the help of uloader 5.1e.
    I have tried all the cios setting after i select multilayer i get error please eject the dvd.
    so will try this guide asap
     
  7. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    i use cfg with ios 249rev20 and install update in game and no problem
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Not helpful at all, there are at least 6 different forms of cIOS249rev20, each one with a unique base IOS. If u got it to work, u must be using 249rev20 base 57. But Hermes 224 v5 or v5.1 with base 57 will also work, and 249 rev 21 with base 57 should also work. The key here is the base of the cIOS, not the rev # itself.
     
  9. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you guys;

    I hope the tutorial is an aid to you all. Please do not judge me too hard, this is my very first Wii tutorial.

    Also, thank you very much XFlak for clarifying things for a few people.
     
  10. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    sorry , yes i am use base57
     
  11. Ozzy1980

    Newcomer Ozzy1980 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I used Hermes 224 v5.1 with base 57 and it works but Zombie mode does not work it goes to a black screen... and suggestions?
     
  12. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it possibly a bad rip?

    My zombie mode works fine, but I am using 249 with base 57.

    Also, NTSC, or PAL?
     
  13. Ozzy1980

    Newcomer Ozzy1980 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    NTSC... dumb question but if I have 249 with 56 base (rock band 3 usb instruments) and then use install 249 with base 57 does that remove the 56 base?
     
  14. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    There can only be one Base per cIOS. Just put 57 into 250, and 56 into 249.
    This way, the base 56 will play most other games, and the base 57 will play all those problematic games (CoD, RB3, RB2, GH, Smash Bros., etc.)
     
  15. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    base 56 is supposed to be able to play ALL the games except COD:BO
    but base 57 does not support RB3 or guitar hero, that is only supported by base 37 and 56
     
  16. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Oh yeah..

    I apologize for that mate, what XFlak said is correct.
     
  17. siliconmessiah

    Member siliconmessiah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for taking the time to discuss these things. They really shed light on softmodding if you happen to be a noob (like me).
    Is there a thread somewhere where Game-IOS-compatibility is discussed?
     
  18. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Why, yes there is. I will not link you, as there is a big search button in the navigation bar.

    Just take a quick search.
     
  19. hoosier_d

    Newcomer hoosier_d Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I was unable to get my online multiplayer to work until I changed the ports on my router.
     
  20. Ozzy1980

    Newcomer Ozzy1980 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks guys... much appreciated... I will first see if its a bad rip... then try your other suggestions...
     

Share This Page