1. 101239

    OP 101239 GBATemp Irregular
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    United States
    Title. Do I have to poke around with it in devkitarm or do i just use the makefile?
     
  2. MasterFeizz

    MasterFeizz GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,081
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have programming experience? You have to take the code and adapt it to the target platform, so you have to modify the source code and the makefile. Sometimes you may have to modify the assets too
     
  3. Spankpanky

    Spankpanky Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
  4. MasterFeizz

    MasterFeizz GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,081
    Country:
    United States
    No, just no.
     
  5. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi: Awkwardly cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,945
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to modify the code to work on the new platform, then compile it to run the hardware.
     
  6. Rinnegatamante

    Rinnegatamante GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,161
    Country:
    Italy
    It depends on the target platform and the starting platform, dependencies and others.

    If you're "lucky", you'll need to re-write only rendering, input and (optional) audio system code.
    If you're "not so lucky", you'll have to modify also CPU related code (ASM calls for examples) and everything that could cause issues related to the hardware (for example, enums dimension, vars definition (on ARM architecture, chars are unsigned, on MIPS architecture, they're signed for example), GPU directives...).
    If you're "unlucky", you'll also need to optimize code to make it run on the target platform at a decent framerate (looks for example to DaedalusX64 emulator for PSP).

    There are also a lot of source ports which are using libraries currently not available (or not completely available) on 3DS (openGL, SDL, SDL2 for example). In that cases, you'll also have to write a proper wrapper for these libraries.
     
    JunTheBobOmbAce likes this.
  7. Nyannurs

    Nyannurs GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Country:
    Germany
    facepalm

    rewrite it
     
  8. GalladeGuy

    GalladeGuy Cool and Epic
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,687
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have to re-write it. You just need to go through the code, and fix all the things to work on the 3DS. I know I'm making it sound a lot easier than it really is, but I'm just trying to give a simple answer.
     
  9. Nyannurs

    Nyannurs GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Country:
    Germany
    basically re-writing it
    ???
     
  10. RainCode

    RainCode   
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    You wouldn't be re-writing it entirely.
     
  11. Nyannurs

    Nyannurs GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Country:
    Germany
    i never said how much yo would have to re-write, just that you would have to
    ?? ?????? this forum??? filled with people that really want to be better than another user
     
  12. RainCode

    RainCode   
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    It's always a good idea to be more specific. ;)
     
  13. Nyannurs

    Nyannurs GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Country:
    Germany
    okay then
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - source, ports, codes